472 Argued and submitted December 4, 2020, affirmed June 23, petition for review allowed August 2, 2021 (
[…] Father objected to the latter, arguing that such an order was not supported by the record or, at the very least, was premature when no services had been ordered yet. The court nonethe- less ordered the evaluation, acknowledging that it might not result in any treatment recommendations. The juvenile court’s statutory authority to order a parent to submit to a psychological evaluation is a question of law. See D. R. D., 298 Or App at 791. In this case, the stat- ute at issue is ORS 419B.387, which provides: “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circum- stances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests.”