State v. Fox ( 2021 )
[…] Fox
    could infer that the expenses they incurred (e.g., ambulance
    ride, emergency room treatment, diagnostic imaging) were
    “medically appropriate,” and thus, necessarily incurred.
    Finally, the state renews the arguments made to the trial
    court regarding the award of attorney fees as restitution.
    We address each of the arguments in turn.
    I. MEDICAL EXPENSES
    Under ORS 137.106(1)(a), “the state may seek to
    recover restitution against a criminal defendant and on
    behalf of a victim.” McClelland, 
    278 Or App at 141
    . ORS
    137.106(1)(a) provides, in part:
    “When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as
    described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic
    damages, the district attorney shall investigate and pres-
    ent to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of
    the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence pre-
    sented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition
    to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter
    a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the
    defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount
    that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic dam-
    ages as determined by the court.”
    As the Supreme Court recently explained, restitution is
    statutorily required when three conditions are satisfied:
    (1) the defendant has been convicted of criminal activity;
    (2) the victim suffered economic damages; and (3) there exists