Waterfront Pearl Condo. Owners v. Waterfront Pearl , 313 Or. App. 74 ( 2021 )
[…] to the two-year limitations period of ORS 12.110, unless
    another limitations period ‘especially enumerated’ in ORS
    chapter 12 applies.” Goodwin v. Kingsmen Plastering, Inc.,
    
    359 Or 694
    , 714, 375 P3d 463 (2016).
    Plaintiff’s second assignment of error argues that
    the trial court misapplied the discovery rule, erroneously rul-
    ing that plaintiff discovered its injury before December 18,
    2015, and that its claims against defendant were time-
    barred. We agree.
    78       Waterfront Pearl Condo. Owners v. Waterfront Pearl
    ORS 12.110(1)—the applicable statute of limitations
    here—provides:
    “An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or
    for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising
    on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chap-
    ter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in
    an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation
    shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the
    fraud or deceit.”
    An “injury” is discovered when a plaintiff knows
    or should have known of the existence of three elements:
    (1) harm; (2) causation; and (3) tortious conduct. Doe v. Lake
    Oswego School District, 
    353 Or 321
    , 328, 297 P3d 1287 (2013);
    Htaike v. Sein, 
    269 Or App 284