State v. Halvorson ( 2021 )
[…] , 509, 269 P3d 113 (2011), rev den,
    
    352 Or 25
     (2012) (internal quotation marks and asterisks
    omitted). “Whether a trial court complied with the require-
    ments for imposing restitution is a question of law[.]” State v.
    Herfurth, 
    283 Or App 149
    , 152, 388 P3d 1104 (2016), rev den,
    
    361 Or 350
     (2017).
    As noted, defendant assigns error to various aspects
    of the trial court’s restitution award. His arguments, how-
    ever, paint with a broad brush and, as we explain, do not
    demonstrate error in the court’s award.
    ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides that a victim of a crime
    must be repaid in full for any economic damages caused by
    the defendant:
    “If the court finds from the evidence presented that a vic-
    tim suffered economic damages, * * * the court shall enter
    a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the
    120                                        State v. Halvorson
    defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount
    that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic dam-
    ages as determined by the court.”
    To award restitution, a court must make three findings:
    “(1) the defendant has been convicted of criminal activity;
    (2) the victim suffered economic damages; and (3) there
    exists a causal relationship between the defendant’s crim-