State v. Martinez ( 2021 )
[…] OEC 403, according to the terms of that rule, to determine
    whether the probative value of the evidence is substan-
    tially outweighed by the risk of unfair prejudice.”3 State v.
    Mazziotti, 
    361 Or 370
    , 374, 393 P3d 235 (2017).
    2
    OEC 404(4) provides:
    “In criminal actions, evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts by the
    defendant is admissible if relevant except as otherwise provided by:
    “(a) ORS 40.180, 40.185, 40.190, 40.195, 40.200, 40.205, 40.210 and,
    to the extent required by the United States Constitution or the Oregon
    Constitution, ORS 40.160;
    “(b) The rules of evidence relating to privilege and hearsay;
    “(c) The Oregon Constitution; and
    “(d) The United States Constitution.”
    3
    OEC 403 provides:
    “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay or needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    54                                              State v. Martinez
    In Baughman, 
    361 Or at 403
    , the Supreme Court
    “review[ed] the analytical framework that a trial court
    should use to assess the admissibility of other acts evidence.”
    Under that framework,