State v. Fischer ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant
    had no scales, cutting agents, unused packaging materials,
    or transaction records. There was no identifiable recipient
    of the drugs, and there was no indication of a plan or an
    impending transaction.
    On that record, we conclude that there was insuf-
    ficient evidence of the element of transfer.1 Similarly, there
    was insufficient evidence that defendant took a “substantial
    step” toward the crime of delivery of a controlled substance
    so as to support entry of a conviction for the lesser-included
    crime of attempt.2 See ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of
    an attempt to commit a crime when the person intention-
    ally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step
    toward commission of the crime.”). The trial court erred
    when it failed to grant defendant’s motion for judgment of
    acquittal on the charges of delivery of heroin and metham-
    phetamine near a school.
    1
    Although the record includes testimony that defendant had had contact