State v. Dickey ( 2021 )
[…] denying defendant’s MJOA.
    As a starting point for our analysis, we note that
    the state does not dispute that the phrase “under authority
    of * * * ORS chapter 153” establishes an element that it must
    make out as part of its case. Nor does the state dispute that,
    to satisfy that element, it must establish that someone had
    actual authority under chapter 153 to cite defendant for a
    violation. Finally, the state concedes that the only potential
    source of actual authority for the citation at issue in defen-
    dant’s case is ORS 153.042(1), which provides, in relevant
    part:
    “[A]n enforcement officer may issue a violation citation only
    if the conduct alleged to constitute a violation takes place
    2
    Initially, in light of the state’s theory that Helfrich was the relevant officer
    for purposes of ORS 153.042, the trial court allowed the state to reopen its case,
    at which time Helfrich testified that his authority to issue violation citations
    came exclusively from ORS 153.042.
    506                                                          State v. Dickey
    in the presence of the enforcement officer and the enforce-
    ment officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the con-
    duct constitutes a violation.”
    (Emphases added.) In so conceding, the state implicitly rec-
    ognizes that an officer who does not observe conduct consti-
    tuting a violation typically may not issue a citation under
    that provision.3 And here, the state acknowledges, Helfrich