State v. Dickey ( 2021 )
[…] com/us/definition/english/authority?q=authority (last visited
    July 7, 2021).
    In light of the recent addition of the phrase “in con-
    nection with” to the text of subsection (1) of ORS 162.385,
    which modifies the words “a citation or warrant” in the
    context of paragraphs (a) and (b) of that subsection, I note
    also that the word “connection” is defined to mean “3a : rela-
    tionship or association in thought (as of cause and effect,
    logical sequence, mutual dependence or involvement) <the
    3
    The textual dispute focuses on the language of ORS 162.385(1)(a):
    “A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer
    in connection with a citation or warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives
    a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer when:
    “(a) The peace officer is issuing or serving the person a citation under
    authority of ORS 133.055 to 133.076 or ORS chapter 153[.]”
    (Emphases added.)
    516                                              State v. Dickey
    [connection] of intelligence and success> b : context, refer-
    ence, occasion <in this [connection] the word has a differ-
    ent meaning>[.]” Webster’s at 581. The phrase “in connection
    with” is defined by Lexico, https://www.lexico.com/definition/
    in_connection_with (last visited July 7, 2021), an online
    Oxford dictionary of phrases, to mean “with reference to;
    concerning.”
    Considering those definitions in isolation and then
    considering them together in the context of ORS 162.385(1)(a)
    as written, I think a reasonable reading of ORS 162.385(1)(a)
    is:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of giving false infor-
    mation to a peace officer concerning a citation * * * if the
    person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name,
    address or date of birth to any peace officer when:
    “(a) The peace officer officially makes known to or gives
    the person a citation governed by or based upon * * * ORS
    chapter 153.”
    (Emphases added.) Under that reading of the statute, the
    trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for