Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry ( 2021 )
[…] Sticker or Decal, is required when operating a Class I, II, III
    or IV ATV on lands open to the public for ATV use.” OPRD,
    2
    In relevant part, 36 CFR section 212.51(a) provides:
    “Motor vehicle use on National Forest System roads, on National Forest
    System trails, and in areas on National Forest System lands shall be desig-
    nated by vehicle class and, if appropriate, by time of year by the responsible
    official on administrative units or Ranger Districts of the National Forest
    System * * *.”
    And, in relevant part, 36 CFR section 212.56, provides:
    “Designated roads, trails, and areas shall be identified on a motor vehicle
    use map. Motor vehicle use maps shall be made available to the public at the
    headquarters of corresponding administrative units and Ranger Districts
    of the National Forest System and, as soon as practicable, on the website of
    corresponding administrative units and Ranger Districts. The motor vehicle
    use maps shall specify the classes of vehicles and, if appropriate, the times of
    year for which use is designated.”
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 203
     (2021)                                          209
    All-Terrain Vehicles in Oregon, ATV Permits-Rules, avail-
    able at https://www.oregon.gov/oprd/ATV/Pages/ATV-permits.
    aspx [https://perma.cc/GF4B-VZRP] (accessed August 27,