Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry ( 2021 )
[…] land. In relevant part, ORS 105.682(1) provides:
    “[A]n owner of land is not liable in contract or tort for any
    personal injury, death or property damage that arises out
    of the use of the land for recreational purposes, gardening,
    woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products when
    the owner of land either directly or indirectly permits any
    person to use the land for recreational purposes, garden-
    ing, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products.”
    The exception, on which plaintiff relies, appears in ORS
    105.688(3), which provides, in relevant part:
    206                               Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry
    “[T]he immunities provided by ORS 105.682 do not
    apply if the owner makes any charge for permission to use
    the land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting
    or the harvest of special forest products.”
    (Emphases added.) The term “charge” is defined by ORS
    105.672, which provides:
    “As used in ORS 105.672 to 105.696:
    “(1)   ‘Charge’:
    “(a) Means the admission price or fee requested or
    expected by an owner in return for granting permission for