Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry ( 2021 )
[…] (2012) (a statute’s context includes “related statutes”);
    Weems/Roberts v. Board of Parole, 
    347 Or 586
    , 595, 227 P3d
    671 (2010) (reliance on other, related statutes). Those par-
    allel statutes intimate that the ATV operating permit is a
    kind of registration for off-road vehicles.
    With that perspective, we return to our start-
    ing point to determine whether an ATV permit is a user
    fee paid in exchange for permission to use the property on
    which plaintiff was injured or is instead a form of vehicle
    7
    Like ATV permit fees, ORS 830.150(1) instructs the Marine Board that:
    “Amounts remaining in the Boating Safety, Law Enforcement and Facility
    Account in excess of funds obligated under ORS 830.140 (2) shall be distrib-
    uted, upon application, to a federal agency, the state, a city, county, water
    improvement district, park and recreation district or a port. Distribution
    shall be made on the basis of need for a facility as that need appears to the
    State Marine Board.”
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 203
     (2021)                             213
    registration authorizing use of an ATV wherever ATV use
    is permitted on public properties or other permissive prop-
    erties. The answer follows from construing these terms: