Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry ( 2021 )
[…] be all-terrain vehicles (ATVs).” 
    Id.
     The USFS states that a
    “Class I ATV Sticker (Operating Permit) [is] required for all
    ATVs riding off-road on public land.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    The OPRD, which issues ATV permits, tells the
    public that same thing about Oregon’s ATV permits. OPRD
    advises, “The ATV Operating Permit, also known [as] ATV
    Sticker or Decal, is required when operating a Class I, II, III
    or IV ATV on lands open to the public for ATV use.” OPRD,
    2
    In relevant part, 36 CFR section 212.51(a) provides:
    “Motor vehicle use on National Forest System roads, on National Forest
    System trails, and in areas on National Forest System lands shall be desig-
    nated by vehicle class and, if appropriate, by time of year by the responsible
    official on administrative units or Ranger Districts of the National Forest
    System * * *.”
    And, in relevant part, 36 CFR section 212.56, provides:
    “Designated roads, trails, and areas shall be identified on a motor vehicle
    use map. Motor vehicle use maps shall be made available to the public at the