Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Assn. v. Chin ( 2021 )
[…] the Oregon legislature in borrowing from the federal rules”).
    Given the references in the legislative history to the value of
    California case law to the interpretation of the statute, and
    the importance of the attorney-fees provision to its enforce-
    ment, we, as both parties acknowledge and the trial court
    concluded, should consider this “settled” set of California
    case law and interpret our statute in a manner consistent
    with that view.
    Finally, the context of the provision within the
    statute also undermines the majority’s conclusion. ORS
    31.152(4), the section immediately after the attorney-fees
    provision, provides that “[t]his section * * * [is] to be liberally
    construed in favor of the exercise of the rights of expression
    described in ORS 31.150 (2).” That provision instructs us to
    look to the rights of defendants, not the actions or motiva-
    tions of a plaintiff, when construing the attorney-fees pro-
    vision of the anti-SLAPP statute. Additionally, such a pro-
    vision typically reveals a legislative intent for the statute