Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Assn. v. Chin ( 2021 )
[…] but because it is practically difficult to enforce. The record
    here provides an apt example—a plaintiff can always iden-
    tify other reasons to justify dismissal. Although plaintiff
    here contends that its dismissal was due to the fact that the
    after the defendant filed an anti-SLAPP motion.” S.B. Beach Properties, 39 Cal
    4th at 381, 138 P3d at 717 (emphasis added).
    7
    Indeed, the attorney-fees provision was meant to go beyond existing tort
    reform measures that protect citizens from frivolous lawsuits. See, e.g., ORS
    20.105(1) (awarding attorney fees if a party “willfully disobeyed a court order or
    that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or
    ground for appeal”); Tape Recording, Senate Committee on Judiciary, HB 2460,
    May 15, 2001, Tape 142, Side A (statement of Rep Kurt Schrader) (“The previ-
    ous reform unfortunately was not enough, and that’s evident just by the sheer