Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Assn. v. Chin ( 2021 )
[…] Using Anti-SLAPP Law as a Defense in Social Media, 87 UMKC L Rev 801, 802
    (2019) (observing that SLAPPs were initially understood “as lawsuits brought by
    wealthy and corporate interests bent on silencing and intimidating citizens and
    activists” and that “anti-SLAPP statutes were intended to protect citizens from
    David and Goliath power differences in litigation” (internal quotations marks
    omitted)).
    2
    Indeed, the Uniform Law Commission recently adopted this precise
    approach. Uniform Public Expression Protection Act § 7(b) (2020).
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 514
     (2021)                             527
    The text of ORS 31.152(3) provides that “[a] defen-
    dant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under
    ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and
    costs,” but it does not elaborate on the meaning of “prevails.”
    (Emphasis added.) The majority reasons that a defendant
    cannot be said to have “prevailed” on the motion where the
    plaintiff’s dismissal of the underlying lawsuit is not related