Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Assn. v. Chin ( 2021 )
[…] Kamins, Judge.
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 514
     (2021)   515
    LAGESEN, P. J.
    Affirmed.
    Kamins, J., dissenting.
    516         Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Assn. v. Chin
    LAGESEN, P. J.
    When it began, this dispute was about the fallout of
    an irregular corporate election. In particular, it was about
    who, in the aftermath, were the proper officers of plaintiff,
    the Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association (CCBA).
    But, after the CCBA voluntarily dismissed the case under
    ORCP 54, it became about something else: attorney fees.
    Namely, does ORS 31.152(3), which provides for an award
    of attorney fees to “[a] defendant who prevails on a special
    motion to strike made under ORS 31.150,” provide for an
    award of attorney fees to a defendant who filed a special
    motion to strike if the case is voluntarily dismissed for rea-
    sons unrelated to the motion before a merits adjudication of
    the motion? We conclude, as did the trial court, that it does
    not.