Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Assn. v. Chin ( 2021 )
[…] ute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare
    what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not
    to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been
    inserted[.]” ORS 174.010.
    As noted, the precise question before us is whether
    ORS 31.152(3) authorizes an award of attorney fees in con-
    nection with a special motion to strike that was neither
    adjudicated on the merits before the voluntary dismissal of
    a case, nor played a role in the dismissal. In this instance,
    the text of the statute is dispositive. ORS 31.152(3) states
    that “a defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike
    made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attor-
    ney fees and costs.” The statute requires two things: (1) that
    a defendant “prevail” and (2) that the thing the defendant
    prevailed on was a “special motion to strike.” That is, it does
    not provide for fees for prevailing in general or for prevailing