State v. Juarez-Hernandez ( 2022 )
[…] tal disability.” OEC 803(18a)(d). It applies only if either the
    declarant “testifies at the proceeding and is subject to cross-
    examination,” or the declarant “is unavailable as a witness”
    and certain criteria are met. OEC 803(18a)(b).
    Regarding unavailable witnesses, a declarant is
    “unavailable” as provided in OEC 804 or if the declarant “is
    presently incompetent to testify,” substantially lacks mem-
    ory of the subject matter, is unable to communicate about
    the abuse due to fear or the like, or is substantially likely
    2
    See ORS 419B.005(1) (defining “abuse” to include, inter alia, rape of a child,
    sodomy of a child, unlawful sexual penetration of a child, and sexual abuse
    of a child); ORS 107.705(1)(c) (defining “abuse” to include, inter alia, causing a
    family member “to engage in involuntary sexual relations by force or threat of
    force”).
    746                                         State v. Juarez-Hernandez
    to suffer lasting severe emotional trauma from testifying.
    OEC 803(18a)(b). If the declarant is unavailable to testify,
    the statement may be admitted only if the declarant was