Klein v. BOLI ( 2022 )
[…] the equal treatment of prospective foster parents and foster
    children,” although a “weighty one,” was not an interest that
    could justify the denial of a religious-hardship exemption to
    CSS in light of the exceptions available to others. Id. at ___,
    141 S Ct at 1882.
    In their memorandum of additional authorities, the
    Kleins urge us to conclude that Fulton controls this case.
    Notably, however, the Kleins do not argue—and could not
    argue—that the prohibition on discrimination based on sex-
    ual orientation by places of public accommodation in ORS
    659A.403 allows for individual exceptions. As written, ORS
    659A.403 (2011),3 without exception or allowances for dis-
    cretionary exceptions, bars discrimination based on sexual
    orientation by places of public accommodation:
    “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this sec-
    tion, all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are
    entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
    facilities and privileges of any place of public accommoda-
    tion, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction
    on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation,
    national origin, marital status or age if the individual is
    18 years of age or older.
    “(2)   Subsection (1) of this section does not prohibit:
    “(a) The enforcement of laws governing the consump-
    tion of alcoholic beverages by minors and the frequenting
    by minors of places of public accommodation where alco-