Kaser v. PERS ( 2022 )
[…] (2022)                                   503
    which among competing definitions is the one that the legis-
    lature more likely intended. 
    Id.
     If the immediate context does
    not clarify the meaning of a word or term, we consider how the
    term is used in other related statutes because, “in the absence
    of evidence to the contrary, we ordinarily assume that the
    legislature uses terms in related statutes consistently.” State
    v. Cloutier, 
    351 Or 68
    , 99, 261 P3d 1234 (2011).
    Here, we examine the meaning of the word “deter-
    mine,” as used in ORS 238.450(4), beginning with the perti-
    nent text. ORS 238.450 provides, in part:
    “(2) A member of the system may dispute the accuracy
    of the information used by the system in making the com-
    putation only by filing a written notice of dispute with the
    system[.]
    “* * * * *
    “(4) Upon receiving a notice of dispute under subsec-
    tion (2) of this section, the system shall determine the
    accuracy of the disputed information and make a written
    decision either affirming the accuracy of the information
    and computation based thereon or changing the computa-
    tion using corrected information. The system shall provide
    to the member a copy of the decision and a written expla-
    nation of any applicable statutes and rules. The member
    is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in
    ORS 183.484 and rules of the board consistent with appli-
    cable statutes.”
    The legislature has not defined the term “determine,” and
    nothing in the text or context of ORS 238.450 suggests that
    the legislature intended the term “determine” to have a spe-
    cialized definition.