Boyd v. Legacy Health ( 2022 )
[…] somewhat, we conclude in each instance that defendant’s
    argument fails.
    We begin with defendant’s argument that plaintiff’s
    statutory-retaliation claim under ORS 659A.199(1) fails as
    a matter of law because plaintiff did not engage in protected
    activity. Specifically, defendant argues that, rather than con-
    stituting a protected disclosure, plaintiff’s conduct of report-
    ing Green’s charting error to his manager Cecil amounted
    only to a general complaint regarding Green’s performance.
    For the following reasons, we disagree.
    Under ORS 659A.199(1),
    “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer
    to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discrim-
    inate or retaliate against an employee with regard to pro-
    motion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privi-
    leges of employment for the reason that the employee has
    in good faith reported information that the employee believes
    is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or
    regulation.”
    (Emphasis added.) As we have previously explained, ORS
    659A.199 applies a subjective, good faith standard to
    employees who report perceived violations of the law. See
    Hall v. State of Oregon, 
    274 Or App 445
    , 453, 366 P3d 345