Boyd v. Legacy Health ( 2022 )
[…] under ORS 441.181(1). That statute specifically governs
    retaliatory actions in the health-care context and provides,
    in relevant part,
    “A hospital may not take retaliatory action against a
    nursing staff because the nursing staff:
    “(a) Discloses or intends to disclose to a manager, a pri-
    vate accreditation organization or a public body an activity,
    policy or practice of the hospital or of a hospital that the
    nursing staff [4] reasonably believes is in violation of law or
    a rule or is a violation of professional standards of practice
    4
    Under ORS 441.179(4), “nursing staff” is defined as including, among oth-
    ers, registered nurses and licensed practical nurses. “Retaliatory action” includes
    “discharge * * * or other adverse action taken against a nursing staff in the terms
    or conditions of employment of the nursing staff, as a result of filing a complaint.”
    ORS 441.179(6).
    100                                               Boyd v. Legacy Health
    that the nursing staff reasonably believes poses a risk to
    the health, safety or welfare of a patient or the public[.]”
    Defendant’s principal argument appears to be that, because