State v. Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] to commit against the plaintiff or plaintiffs. On the other
    hand, it could refer more generally to the type of abuse that
    the defendant has permitted another to commit, whether
    against the plaintiff or against another vulnerable person.”
    (Emphasis in original.)). In other words, the plain text of the
    statute does not require the level of specificity that defen-
    dant urges us to adopt. And, given that the legislature did
    not express that requirement in its chosen text, we must
    be cautious in finding that such a requirement is implied.
    See ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office
    of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in
    terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what
    has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted[.]”).
    The context of ORS 810.420(2) provides no further
    clues as to its meaning, so we turn to the legislative history
    of that provision. On balance, that history also supports a
    broader reading of the statute, that is, a reading that does