State v. Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    198, 406 P3d 200 (2017), using the methodology set out in
    PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 
    317 Or 606
    , 610-12,
    
    859 P2d 1143
     (1993), and State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-
    73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Thus, we examine the text of the
    statute, in context, along with any useful legislative history
    and, where appropriate, canons of construction. Our objec-
    tive is to determine the meaning most likely intended by the
    enacting legislature. Robinson, 288 Or App at 199.
    Beginning with the pertinent text, we again set out
    ORS 810.420(2), which provides:
    “A police officer may not issue a citation based on a speed
    measuring device unless the officer has taken and passed
    a training course * * * in the use of the speed measuring
    device.”
    (Emphases added.) Relying on the statute’s use of the indef-
    inite and definite articles “a” and “the,” defendant argues
    that the issuing officer must be trained in the use of the
    Cite as 
    318 Or App 370
     (2022)                              375