State v. Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] ORS 810.439, which provides for the use of photo radar as a
    means of detecting violations of former ORS 811.123 (2001),
    repealed by Or Laws 2003, ch 819, §§ 19, 21). As a result,
    the proper time for a defendant to raise the state’s failure to
    establish those conditions precedent “is in a pretrial motion
    aimed at the efficacy of the charging instrument.” Id. at
    285. Accord State v. Daly, 
    275 Or App 1012
    , 1017, 365 P3d
    1177 (2015) (holding that trial court erred in concluding that
    the defendant’s pretrial motion to dismiss challenging a
    4
    ORS 810.420 provides in full:
    “(1) When the speed of a vehicle has been checked by a speed measuring
    device, the driver of the vehicle may be stopped, detained and issued a cita-
    tion by a police officer if the officer is in uniform and has either:
    “(a) Observed the recording of the speed of the vehicle by the device; or
    “(b) Probable cause to detain based upon a description of the vehicle or
    other information received from the officer who has observed the speed of the
    vehicle recorded.
    “(2) A police officer may not issue a citation based on a speed measuring
    device unless the officer has taken and passed a training course, approved by
    the law enforcement agency that employs the officer, in the use of the speed
    measuring device.”
    374                                              State v. Jackson
    condition precedent to the issuance of a citation under ORS
    810.439 was premature).
    Here, defendant did not comport with that proce-
    dure and instead moved to dismiss the citation after the