State v. Wagner ( 2022 )
[…] that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judg-
    ment of acquittal on second-degree assault. Second-degree
    assault requires that the defendant caused physical injury
    by means of a “dangerous weapon[,]” ORS 163.175, here, a
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 399
     (2022)                             409
    pillow. A dangerous weapon is “any weapon, device, instru-
    ment, material or substance which under the circumstances
    in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be
    used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical
    injury.” ORS 161.015(1). A “serious physical injury” is in turn
    one that “creates a substantial risk of death, * * * protracted
    impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily organ.” ORS 161.015(8).
    In light of those elements, the state was required
    to prove that the pillow was a dangerous weapon that was
    readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.
    The trial court denied defendant’s motion, concluding that