220 Argued and submitted June 15, 2021, affirmed June 8, petition for review denied November 23, 2022 (
[…] The trial court took defendant’s motion under advise- ment until the end of the trial. At the start of her closing argument, defendant renewed her MJOA and previous arguments and added that her argument would “follow through my closing.” The trial court denied defendant’s motion. In her closing argument, defendant again argued that there was not sufficient evidence to fulfill the “secretly 4 ORS 163.225 provides: “(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person: “(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or “(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.” 5 ORS 163.235 provides: “(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes: “(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; “(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage; “(c) To cause