220 Argued and submitted June 15, 2021, affirmed June 8, petition for review denied November 23, 2022 (
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion. In her closing argument, defendant again argued that there was not sufficient evidence to fulfill the “secretly 4 ORS 163.225 provides: “(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person: “(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or “(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.” 5 ORS 163.235 provides: “(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes: “(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; “(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage; “(c) To cause physical injury to the victim; “(d) To terrorize the victim or another person[.]” 226 State v. Reyes-Castro confined” element of kidnapping, nor sufficient evidence to support the first-degree kidnapping theory that she had acted with the purpose to cause injury or terrorize the vic- tim.