State v. Rodriguez ( 2022 )
[…] purchased the firearm with knowledge that he was prohib-
    ited from possessing it, but also an inference that defendant
    conspired to effectuate that unlawful purchase. Assuming
    the first part of that argument is supportable—an individ-
    ual’s concealment of an item could support a reasonable
    inference that the item is contraband—the second part of
    the state’s argument does not follow, because, again, defen-
    dant’s mere presence during the gun transfer does not give
    rise to a reasonable inference that he conspired to engage
    in or cause that transfer. ORS 166.250(1)(b) provides that,
    except for exceptions not relevant here, “a person commits
    the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person
    12                                                    State v. Rodriguez
    knowingly * * * [p]ossesses a handgun that is concealed and
    readily accessible to the person within any vehicle[.]” The
    state contends, as we understand it, that the officers had
    reasonable suspicion to believe that defendant conspired
    with David to unlawfully possess the purchased handgun
    by having it concealed but readily accessible in the vehicle.