State v. Rodriguez ( 2022 )
[…] Regnier, 
    229 Or App 525
    , 536, 212 P3d 1269 (2009) (no individualized rea-
    sonable suspicion to stop defendants present at party where
    minors were consuming alcohol and who walked away when
    officer approached; “presence, in and of itself, is not enough
    under the law to give rise to a reasonable inference that
    defendants had [furnished alcohol to minors]”).
    The state’s arguments that the officers had reason-
    able suspicion that defendant had committed the crimes of
    conspiracy to unlawfully purchase a firearm, ORS 166.425(1),
    and conspiracy to unlawfully possess a firearm within a
    vehicle, ORS 166.250(1)(b), are similarly unsupported. “A
    person commits the crime of unlawfully purchasing a fire-
    arm if the person, knowing that the person is prohibited by
    state law from owning or possessing the firearm or having
    the firearm under the person’s custody or control, purchases
    or attempts to purchase the firearm.” ORS 166.425(1). The
    state appears to argue that the clandestine nature of the
    transaction gives rise to not only an inference that David
    purchased the firearm with knowledge that he was prohib-
    ited from possessing it, but also an inference that defendant