State v. Rodriguez ( 2022 )
[…] ous requirements before delivering a firearm to a purchaser.
    10                                                        State v. Rodriguez
    ORS 166.412(1)(f), (2). Those requirements include, but are
    not limited to, that the dealer shall complete a firearms
    transaction record, obtain the purchaser’s signature on that
    record, obtain the thumbprints of the purchaser on a sep-
    arate thumbprint form, request a criminal history record
    check on the purchaser, and receive and record a unique
    approval number from the department that conducted the
    record check. ORS 166.412(2). Under ORS 166.418, a gun
    dealer—notably, not a purchaser, transferee, or other party
    to the transaction—who “sells, leases or otherwise transfers
    a firearm and intentionally violates ORS 166.412” is guilty
    of the Class A misdemeanor of improperly transferring a
    firearm. Additionally, ORS 166.412 does not mandate that
    a dealer complete the necessary paperwork, background
    check, and other requirements immediately before the deliv-
    ery of the firearm.