State v. Rodriguez ( 2022 )
[…] readily accessible to the person within any vehicle[.]” The
    state contends, as we understand it, that the officers had
    reasonable suspicion to believe that defendant conspired
    with David to unlawfully possess the purchased handgun
    by having it concealed but readily accessible in the vehicle.
    But again, defendant’s mere presence does not support that
    theory.
    Finally, the state argues that the officers also had
    reasonable suspicion to stop defendant for improperly trans-
    ferring a firearm, ORS 166.418; unlawfully purchasing a
    firearm, ORS 166.425(1); or unlawfully possessing a firearm
    within a vehicle, ORS 166.250(1)(b); pursuant to an aiding
    and abetting theory of liability. Under ORS 161.155(2)(b),
    a person is criminally liable for the criminal conduct of
    another if the person “[a]ids or abets or agrees or attempts
    to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing
    the crime” and does so “[w]ith the intent to promote or facil-
    itate the commission of the crime.” However, it is well estab-
    lished that mere presence during the commission of a crime
    is insufficient to establish such liability. State v. Stewart,
    
    259 Or App 588