Golden Rule Farms v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] the range of its permissible discretion.” Petitioner contends
    that OWRD should not have considered its failure to com-
    plete construction of the wells authorized by the permits
    because petitioner “sought the extensions solely to apply
    the groundwater to beneficial use under the permits,” and
    was not seeking to build the wells. Petitioner also argues
    that OWRD erred when it did not take into account “its
    own unexplained 14-month delay in processing” the permit
    amendments requested in T-12609, pointing to the require-
    ment in ORS 537.630(2) that OWRD must consider the
    extent to which “other governmental requirements relating
    to the project have significantly delayed completion of con-
    struction or perfection of the right.” ORS 537.630(2). Finally,
    petitioner asserts that various factual findings, including
    some of the modified findings included in OWRD’s orders on
    reconsideration, are not supported by substantial evidence.