Marteeny v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] mutations, and pardons, after conviction, for all offences
    except treason, subject to such regulations as may be pro-
    vided by law. Upon conviction for treason he shall have
    power to suspend the execution of the sentence until the
    case shall be reported to the Legislative Assembly, at its
    next meeting, when the Legislative Assembly shall either
    grant a pardon, commute the sentence, direct the execution
    of the sentence, or grant a farther reprieve.”
    In furtherance of this constitutional power, the
    Oregon legislature has enacted several statutes. ORS
    144.649 recognizes the broad power of clemency and states
    that power is subject to the “conditions and with such
    restrictions and limitations as the Governor thinks proper.”1
    ORS 144.650 creates a series of procedures for pardon appli-
    cations, including notification to district attorneys and vic-
    tims, empowers the governor to gather information, and pro-
    vides certain timing mechanisms.2 ORS 144.660 requires
    1
    ORS 144.649 provides: