Marteeny v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] ORS 144.650 creates a series of procedures for pardon appli-
    cations, including notification to district attorneys and vic-
    tims, empowers the governor to gather information, and pro-
    vides certain timing mechanisms.2 ORS 144.660 requires
    1
    ORS 144.649 provides:
    “Upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations as the
    Governor thinks proper, the Governor may grant reprieves, commutations
    and pardons, after convictions, for all crimes and may remit, after judgment
    therefor, all penalties and forfeitures.”
    2
    ORS 144.650 provides:
    “(1) When an application for a pardon, commutation or remission is made
    to the Governor, a copy of the application, signed by the person applying and
    stating fully the grounds of the application, shall be served upon:
    “(a) The district attorney of the county where the conviction occurred;
    “(b) If the person applying is housed in a correctional facility within the
    State of Oregon, the district attorney of the county in which the correctional
    facility is located;
    Cite as 
    321 Or App 250