Marteeny v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] Relators contend that the first sentence of ORS 144.650,
    read in context, indicates a legislative intention to prohibit
    the Governor from exercising her power under Article V,
    section 14, to grant pardons, commutations, or remissions
    unless and until an application is filed. In their view, “the
    actual processing of all clemency actions except reprieves is
    specifically described in ORS 144.650.” (Emphasis added.)
    12
    With regard to the requirement that no “plain, speedy, and adequate rem-
    edy” is available, ORS 34.110, the Supreme Court has explained that “a ‘plain’
    remedy is one that is obvious, clear, and without uncertainty.” Kulongoski, 
    346 Or at 271
    . However, the court has not required the “act which the law specially
    enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station,” ORS 34.110, to be
    obvious or settled; rather, “mandamus can be used to decide a novel legal ques-
    tion.” State ex rel Kristof v. Fagan, 
    369 Or 261
    , 285, 504 P3d 1163 (2022).
    13
    We note that, regardless of whether the Governor and other defendants