Marteeny v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] dled on an individual basis and is to be based on an applica-
    tion which serves as a vehicle to ensure orderly notifications,
    gathering of information, and a thoughtful and informed
    deliberation period.” To hold otherwise, they contend, would
    frustrate the legislative goal of requiring “the Governor to
    be fully informed as to specific information about the crimes
    committed and the statements of the District Attorneys,
    and the victims, in every contemplated clemency action.”
    We disagree with relators’ view of ORS 144.650.
    Their argument suffers from a fundamental textual prob-
    lem: ORS 144.650(1) states the circumstances in which it
    applies: “When an application for a pardon, commutation or
    remission is made to the Governor[.]” ORS 144.650(1). Ergo,
    when an application for a pardon, commutation or remis-
    sion is not made to the Governor, ORS 144.650, and the
    procedural requirements that it establishes, simply do not
    apply.
    As set out in detail in our discussion of the history of