Marteeny v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] that statute’s applicability provision indicates that it does
    not apply to sentences imposed before January 1, 2020, or
    to “persons who were originally sentenced before January 1,
    2020.” Or Laws 2019, ch 634, § 32, amended by Or Laws 2019,
    ch 685, § 4, compiled as a note after ORS 144.397(2021).15
    Administrative agencies are creatures of statute.
    City of Klamath Falls v. Environ. Quality Comm., 
    318 Or 532
    ,
    545, 
    870 P2d 825
     (1994). The statute that provides BOPPS
    15
    As relevant here, Oregon Laws 2019, chapter 634, section 32, amended by
    Oregon Laws 2019, chapter 685, section 4, provides, as follows:
    “(1) [Section] 25 [(the section that was codified as ORS 144.397)] * * *
    appl[ies] to sentences imposed on or after January 1, 2020.
    “(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, section[ ] * * * 25,
    chapter 634, Oregon Laws 2019, * * * do[es] not apply to persons who were
    originally sentenced before January 1, 2020, and who are subsequently
    resentenced on or after January 1, 2020, as the result of an appellate decision
    or a post-conviction relief proceeding or for any other reason.”
    Cite as 
    321 Or App 250
     (2022)                                              287
    with power to hold early release hearings for juvenile offend-
    ers is ORS 144.397, which directs BOPPS as follows:
    “(1)(a) A person convicted of an offense or offenses