Marteeny v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] (1995). Thus, the statute allowing the governor
    to appoint a special prosecutor was constitutional under
    amended Article VII. Farnham, 
    114 Or at 48
    .
    Thus, the role of Oregon district attorneys is now
    statutory, rather than constitutional. State ex rel. v. Farrell,
    
    175 Or 87
    , 92, 
    151 P2d 636
     (1944) (adhering to Farnham’s
    holding that “the office of district attorney is no longer a
    constitutional office”). The legislature has established dis-
    trict attorneys’ authority and duties in a series of statutes in
    ORS chapter 8. ORS 8.610 - 8.652.
    The legislature has given much of the responsibil-
    ity originally vested only in district attorneys by original
    Article VII to the Attorney General. The Attorney General
    has the same powers as district attorneys. ORS 180.240
    (“The Attorney General and the Department of Justice shall
    have the same powers and prerogatives in each of the sev-
    eral counties of the state as the district attorneys have in
    their respective counties.”); see also Farnham, 
    114 Or at 34-35
     (under Article VII (Amended), it was constitutional for
    the legislature to provide for the governor to appoint a spe-
    cial prosecutor for all prohibition law violations in the dis-