Torres v. SAIF ( 2022 )
[…] rial contributing cause of the injury.” ORS 656.005(7)(a);
    Coleman v. SAIF, 
    203 Or App 442
    , 446, 125 P3d 845 (2005).
    “However, when an otherwise compensable injury combines
    with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong a disability
    or the need for treatment, the combined condition is compen-
    sable only if the otherwise compensable injury is the major
    contributing cause of the disability or need for treatment.”
    SAIF v. Harrison, 
    299 Or App 104
    , 106, 448 P3d 662 (2019)
    (citing ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B)).
    The claimant has the burden of proving the pres-
    ence of an otherwise compensable injury. ORS 656.266(1).
    However, in combined condition claims,
    “[o]nce the worker establishes an otherwise compensa-
    ble injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to
    establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no
    longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the
    combined condition or * * * the need for treatment[.]”
    ORS 656.266(2)(a). In this case, the board determined that
    claimant had established an otherwise compensable injury
    and that it was a material contributing cause of his need for
    treatment, which shifted the burden to SAIF to prove that