State v. Powell ( 2022 )
[…] consider the error. Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 
    312 Or 376
    , 381-82, 
    823 P2d 956
     (1991). To be plain, the error must
    (1) be an error of law, (2) be obvious and not reasonably in
    dispute, and (3) be “apparent on the record without requir-
    ing the court to choose among competing inferences.” State
    v. Vanornum, 
    354 Or 614
    , 629, 317 P3d 889 (2013).
    1
    ORAP 5.45(1) allows us to “consider a plain error.”
    Cite as 
    322 Or App 37
     (2022)                                         43
    ORS 135.050(6) provides:
    “Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the appointment
    of counsel under this section shall continue during all
    criminal proceedings resulting from the defendant’s arrest
    through acquittal or the imposition of punishment. The
    court having jurisdiction of the case may not substitute one
    appointed counsel for another except pursuant to the pol-
    icies, procedures, standards and guidelines of the Public
    Defense Services Commission under ORS 151.216.”
    The relevant OPDS rules are in the Public Defense Payment
    Policies and Procedure (19th rev) (effective Sept 1, 2019).
    Those rules provide, as relevant:
    Ҥ 1.7.1     Need for consultation with OPDS