322 Or App 809(2022) 823 was acquired in whole or in part by the other person * * * from the vulnerable person.’ ” Id. at 344 (quoting ORS 124.110(1)(b)(A) (ellipses and brackets in Bates)).7 There need not be any wrongful conduct in the initial acquisition of the money or property. Id. The second element is “the vulnerable person’s request to the other person that the other person ‘transfer’ to the vulnerable person any money or property that ‘belongs to’ the vulnerable person.” Id. (quoting ORS 124.110(1)(b)). The third element is “that the other person ‘without good cause’ continue to hold the money or property that ‘belongs to’ the vulnerable person.” Id. (quoting ORS 124.110(1)(b)). The fourth element is “that the other per- son have acted ‘in bad faith, or knew or should have known of the right of the vulnerable person to have the money or property transferred as requested.’ ” Id. (quoting ORS 124.110(1)(b)(B)). The elderly plaintiffs’ position in Bates that the defendant violated ORS 124.110(1)(b) by failing to honor the insurance contracts ran “into an initial, and fatal, textual barrier.”