Id. at 345. In short, plaintiffs are not asking for the return of money or property that they transferred in a trust-like situation; rather, they are seeking the benefit of a contractual bargain that they made. As in Bates, even if defendant breached the contract, and even if it was “wrongful” to do so, no claim exists under ORS 124.110(1)(b). B. ORS 124.110(1)(a) We next consider ORS 124.110(1)(a), which applies “[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person.” As used in ORS 124.110 (1)(a), “wrongful” refers to conduct that “is carried out in pur- suit of an improper motive or by improper means.” Church v. Woods,
190 Or App 112, 118-19, 77 P3d 1150 (2003) (con- cluding that the legislature intended “wrongful” in ORS Cite as