Our conclusion as to the common law theory obviates the need to address defendant’s argu- ments under ORS 94.986, the statute regarding membership camping contracts. Our disposition of the second assign- ment of error also obviates the need to address the fourth assignment of error, as previously mentioned, because the IIER claim was pleaded in the alternative to the breach of contract claim. III. ELDER FINANCIAL ABUSE CLAIM Defendant’s third assignment of error pertains to the claim for elder financial abuse asserted by the 56 plain- tiffs who are aged 65 years or older. ORS 124.100(4) provides for an action “for financial abuse described in ORS 124.110.” ORS 124.110(1) in turn provides that “[a]n action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for financial abuse” in either of two circumstances: “(a) When a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person. “(b) When a vulnerable person requests that another person transfer to the vulnerable person any money or property that the other person holds or controls and that belongs to or is held in express trust, constructive trust or resulting trust for the vulnerable person, and the other person,