State v. M. D. D. ( 2022 )
[…] October 18, 2021, and held on that date.
    The first requirement for plain error is also met.
    The alleged error depends on statutory construction, which
    is a question of law that we review for errors of law. See
    Arrowood Indemnity Co. v. Fasching, 
    369 Or 214
    , 251, 503
    P3d 1233 (2022).
    The parties disagree as to whether the second
    requirement for plain error is met, i.e., whether the legal
    point is obvious and not reasonably in dispute. Appellant
    contends that it is, while the state contends that it is not. We
    agree with the state.
    ORS 426.232(1) allows for emergency detention
    of a person believed to have a mental illness in certain
    444                                              State v. M. D. D.
    circumstances. “However, under no circumstances may
    the person be held for longer than five judicial days.” ORS
    426.332(2). How to calculate “five judicial days” is governed
    by ORS 174.120. See ORS 174.120(4) (ORS 174.120 applies
    “to time limitations established by statutes of limitation and
    other procedural statutes governing civil and criminal pro-
    ceedings.”); State v.