Lee (House of R.E.A.P.) v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] In other words,
    although an individual person may represent themselves
    in an action pro se, only licensed attorneys may represent
    entities—such as corporations—in court. Oregon Peaceworks
    Green, PAC, 
    311 Or at 270-71
    .
    Thus, although petitioner may represent himself
    on appeal, he may not represent The House of R.E.A.P. But
    again, The House of R.E.A.P. is not a party to this appeal and
    was not a party to the review proceeding in the court below.
    Lee alone is the appellant before us. That fact is important,
    because ORS 9.320 addresses requirements placed on par-
    ties. See ORS 9.320 (“Any action, suit, or proceeding may be
    prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney,
    except that the state or a party that is not a natural person
    appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifi-
    cally provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)). Lee is a “natural
    person” who, pursuant to ORS 9.320, may prosecute his case
    “in person.”
    The case law applying ORS 9.320 illustrates its