Lee (House of R.E.A.P.) v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] Commissioner’s conclusion, in denying the secretary’s motion
    to dismiss the appeal, that, “[i]n the absence of reinstate-
    ment, there is no corporation on behalf of which appellant
    could purport to appear.” The secretary correctly notes
    that, pursuant to ORS 65.651(3), “[a] corporation admin-
    istratively dissolved continues the corporation’s corporate
    existence but may not carry on any activities except those
    necessary or appropriate to wind up and liquidate the cor-
    poration’s affairs * * * and notify the corporation’s claimants
    * * *.” Further, under ORS 65.637, a dissolved corporation
    may continue to sue and be sued. See ORS 65.637(2)(d)-(e)
    (dissolution does not “[p]revent commencement of a proceed-
    ing by or against the corporation in the corporation’s corpo-
    rate name” or “[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by
    or against the corporation”). Nevertheless, even assuming
    that The House of R.E.A.P. as a corporate entity continues
    to exist in some form (which we need not decide for our pur-
    poses), that continued existence does not change or affect
    our analysis of Lee’s individual standing under the APA