Dept. of Rev. v. Washington Federal, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] securities net gain from other income.
    Taxpayer did not dispute these adjustments by the
    Arizona Department of Revenue. Tax payer does not dispute
    that the department issued its Notices of Deficiency within
    two years of receiving notice of the Idaho and Arizona audit
    adjustments.
    III. ISSUE
    Was the notice of deficiency issued by the depart-
    ment issued within the applicable statute of limitations for
    issuance of such notices?
    510                    Dept. of Rev. v. Washington Federal, Inc.
    IV. ANALYSIS
    The statute governing this matter is ORS 314.410(3)(b)(A),1
    which, in relevant part provides:
    “If the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other autho-
    rized officer of the federal government or an authorized offi-
    cer of another state’s taxing authority makes a change or
    correction as described in ORS 314.380(2)(a)(A) and, as a
    result of the change or correction, an assessment of tax or
    issuance of a refund is permitted under any provision of the
    Internal Revenue Code or applicable law of the other state,
    or pursuant to an agreement between the taxpayer and
    the federal or other state taxing authority that extends the
    period in which an assessment of federal or other state tax
    may be made, then notice of a deficiency under any Oregon
    law imposing tax upon or measured by income for the cor-
    responding tax year may be mailed within two years after
    the department is notified by the taxpayer or the commis-
    sioner or other tax official of the correction, or within the
    applicable period prescribed in subsections (1) to (3) of this
    section, whichever period expires later.”
    ORS 314.410(3)(b)(A) only applies when certain action
    described in ORS 314.380(2)(a)(A) has occurred. ORS
    314.380(2)(a)(A) provides in relevant part:
    “The taxpayer shall report to the department any change
    in the taxpayer’s taxable income that is subject to tax by