Dane v. Dept. of Rev. , 21 Or. Tax 15 ( 2012 )
[…] ORS
    316.037(3) likewise imposes a “tax * * * on the taxable
    income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from
    sources within this state.”4
    3
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2007 edition.
    4
    ORS 316.037(2) likewise imposes a tax “for each taxable year upon the
    entire taxable income of every part-year resident” of Oregon. However, neither
    the department nor taxpayers argue that Charles could have been a part-year
    resident of Oregon, as that term is defined in ORS 316.022(5).
    Cite as 
    21 OTR 15
     (2012)                                               21
    ORS 316.027(1) states, in pertinent part:
    “(a)     ‘Resident’ or ‘resident of this state’ means:
    “(A)   An individual who is domiciled in this state unless
    the individual:
    “(i)       Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;
    “(ii)    Does maintain a permanent place of abode else-
    where; and
    “(iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in
    the taxable year in this state[.]”
    The conditions of ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A)(i) to (iii) are conjunc-
    tive. That means that the failure of a person domiciled in
    Oregon to meet any one of these three conditions makes that
    person a resident of Oregon.
    A. ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A)(i) to (iii)