Dane v. Dept. of Rev. , 21 Or. Tax 15 ( 2012 )
[…] Division.
    III. ISSUE
    Initially, these cases presented two issues. In addi-
    tion to the conflict over Charles’ domicile outlined in the
    facts section above, the department had also disallowed cer-
    tain exclusions from gross income claimed by taxpayer in
    the 2007 tax year for amounts related to the upkeep of the
    910 Waziyata house. At trial the department conceded on
    the issue of these upkeep expenses.
    Therefore, the only issue before the court is whether
    Charles was a resident of Oregon during the 2007 and 2008
    tax years.
    IV.    ANALYSIS
    ORS 316.037(1)(a) 3 imposes a “tax * * * on the
    entire taxable income of every resident of this state.” ORS
    316.037(3) likewise imposes a “tax * * * on the taxable
    income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from
    sources within this state.”4
    3
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2007 edition.
    4