Stancorp Financial Group, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2013 )
[…] taxable income on a separate basis under ORS 314.670, or
    if any corporation is permitted or required by statute or
    rule to use different apportionment factors than a corpora-
    tion with which it is affiliated, the corporation shall not be
    included in a consolidated state return under paragraph (a)
    of this subsection.”
    3
    Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes
    (ORS) are to 2001.
    124          Stancorp Financial Group, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
    The second statute of importance is ORS 317.715, which in
    relevant part provides:
    “(1) If a corporation required to make a return under this
    chapter is a member of an affiliated group of corporations
    making a consolidated federal return under sections 1501
    to 1505 of the Internal Revenue Code, the corporation’s
    Oregon taxable income shall be determined beginning with
    federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group
    as provided in this section.
    “(2) If the affiliated group, of which the corporation sub-
    ject to taxation under this chapter is a member, consists
    of more than one unitary group, before the additions, sub-
    tractions, adjustments and modifications to federal tax-
    able income provided for in this chapter are made, and
    before allocation and apportionment as provided in ORS
    317.010(10), if any, modified federal consolidated taxable
    income shall be computed. Modified federal consolidated
    taxable income shall be determined by eliminating from
    the federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated
    group the separate taxable income, as determined under
    Treasury Regulations adopted under section 1502 of the
    Internal Revenue Code, and any deductions or additions
    or items of income, expense, gain or loss for which consoli-
    dated treatment is prescribed under Treasury Regulations