Wihtol I v. Dept. of Rev. , 21 Or. Tax 260 ( 2013 )
[…] (2013)                                     263
    other rule or statute, a party has a right to recover costs,
    such party shall also have a right to recover disbursements.”
    In the Magistrate Division, taxpayer appears to
    have relied on ORS 305.501(4)(a) and the provisions of TCR
    68 quoted above. In this division of the court, taxpayer
    places his reliance on ORS 305.490(2) and the same rule
    provisions.
    To start with, the court considers it important to
    point out that the Tax Court Rules are adopted pursuant to
    statutory authority found in ORS 305.425(3), which states:
    “All hearings and proceedings before the tax court judge
    shall be in accordance with the rules of practice and proce-
    dure promulgated by the court, which shall conform, as far
    as practical to the rules of equity practice and procedure in
    this state.”
    Rules for the Magistrate Division are authorized in ORS
    305.501(3).
    Unlike the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure, the
    rules of the tax court, of either division, do not have the force
    and effect of statutes. That said, the court is reluctant to