(13) Taxpayer has not paid any taxes on the sub- ject property after the property was removed from EFU spe- cial assessment. III. ISSUES The issues in this case are: (1) Whether taxpayer has timely appealed to this court from action of the assessor; and (2) If not, whether this court nonetheless has jurisdiction to consider the matter under ORS 305.288. 334 Clifford Parsons, Trustee v. Dept. of Rev. IV. ANALYSIS The statutes relevant to the issues in this case are ORS 305.275, ORS 305.280, ORS 305.288, ORS 305.560, and ORS 308A.718.2 A. ORS 308A.718 Taxpayer invokes the provisions of ORS 308A.718, which provide in relevant part: “(1) The county assessor shall send notice as provided in this section if land is disqualified under any of the follow- ing special assessment programs: “(a) Farm use special assessment under ORS 308A.050 to 308A.128. “* * * * * “(3) Within 30 days after the date that land is disquali- fied from special assessment, the assessor shall notify the taxpayer in writing of the disqualification and shall state the