Dept. of Rev. appeal to this court after receipt of the notification.4 That appeal can, of course, raise claims both as to the substantive conclusions contained in the notice, the propriety of the form and other content of the notice and any deficiency in the pro- cess that preceded issuance of the notice. B. ORS 305.560 In this case, the appeal of taxpayer is, in the words of ORS 308A.718, to be “within the time and in the manner provided by ORS 305.404 to 305.560.” In that collection of statutes the relevant one is ORS 305.560 which provides in relevant part: “(1)(a) Except for an order, or portion thereof, deny- ing the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court at its principal office at Salem, Oregon, within the time required under ORS 305.280.” Accordingly, the direction in ORS 308A.718 through ref- erence to ORS 305.560 and through that statute to ORS 305.275 and ORS 305.280, makes the provisions of those statutes the appropriate focus.