The statutory provisions for appeal from govern- ment acts, omissions, determinations or orders serve to clarify that if government takes any action, or fails to take action, or takes action but omits to satisfy statutory require- ments in the process of taking action, the taxpayer must bring any deficiency or alleged deficiency to the govern- ment’s attention within a specified time—that specified in ORS 305.280. 338 Clifford Parsons, Trustee v. Dept. of Rev. D. ORS 305.280 This statute provides, in relevant part: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made.” The requirements of ORS 305.280 are that any- one questioning an act, omission, order or determination do so within 90 days after the act, omission, order or deter- mination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year from the date the act or omission occurred, or