in the words of ORS 308A.718, to be “within the time and in the manner provided by ORS 305.404 to 305.560.” In that collection of statutes the relevant one is ORS 305.560 which provides in relevant part: “(1)(a) Except for an order, or portion thereof, deny- ing the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court at its principal office at Salem, Oregon, within the time required under ORS 305.280.” Accordingly, the direction in ORS 308A.718 through ref- erence to ORS 305.560 and through that statute to ORS 305.275 and ORS 305.280, makes the provisions of those statutes the appropriate focus. C. ORS 305.275 This statute provides, in relevant part: “(1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: “(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: “* * * * * “(C) A county assessor or other county official, includ- ing but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption, the denial of special assessment under a special assess- ment statute, or the denial of a claim for cancellation of assessment. 4 Taxpayer makes no claim that the notice was not received, or that the notice and appeal procedures do not satisfy due process requirements. Cite as
21 OTR 331(2013) 337 “* * * * * “(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, any person hav- ing a statutory right of appeal under the revenue and tax laws of the state may appeal to the tax court as provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560.” Taxpayer here had appeal rights either under ORS 305.275(1) or (2).