Comcast Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 5265) ( 2016 )
[…] the extent that” into the statutory scheme.4 Taxpayer has
    offered no legislative history suggesting that the court
    would be justified in adding those words.
    Further, the text of the Broadcaster Statutes and
    the context of all of the Oregon apportionment statutes
    indicate that taxpayer’s position is not well taken. If the
    Oregon legislature had intended to separately apportion the
    revenue streams of a company as between “one-way” and
    other streams, it would have at least given some signal, if
    3
    ORS 314.665(4) provides:
    “Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if
    (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or (b) the
    income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a
    greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state
    than in any other state, based on costs of performance.”
    4
    A no more attractive option would be to judicially re-write ORS 314.680(2)
    so that it would define “gross receipts from broadcasting” as all gross receipts of
    a broadcaster except for receipts from not only sales of tangible property, but also