Comcast Corp. III v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) , 22 Or. Tax 233 ( 2016 )
[…] That does not translate into
    a separate determination of MAV for that property, except that, once an exception
    event has occurred, the RMV for property subject to the exception event is multi-
    plied by the CPR to determine the MAV for that property. See ORS 308.153; ORS
    308.156.
    252              Comcast Corp. III v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909)
    the assessor calculates the MAV under the 3% Limit for all
    property that is not new, i.e., taxpayer’s property already
    assessed and on an assessment role, with a previously deter-
    mined MAV. ORS 308.153(1)(a). Second, the assessor calcu-
    lates “[t]he product of the value of the new property or new
    improvements” multiplied by the CPR. ORS 308.153(1)(b);
    see also ORS 308.153(2)(a). The MAV of all property in the
    account is the sum of the two calculations. ORS 308.153(1).
    The new property “exception” only applies to new property.
    It does not affect the previously determined MAV of other