Comcast Corp. III v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) , 22 Or. Tax 233 ( 2016 )
[…] Crawford is limited to local assessment because this court’s
    interpretation of the meaning of “new property” in ORS
    308.149(5) is not applicable to determining MAV for cen-
    trally assessed properties. The premise of the department’s
    argument is that the central assessment procedures and tax
    periods to which those procedures apply differ as between
    local assessment and central assessment.27
    In support of this premise, the department notes
    that the central assessment statute for omitted prop-
    erty, ORS 308.628, refers to property that “has not been
    assessed on the assessment roll for the year in which the
    roll was last certified,” whereas the local assessment stat-
    ute for omitted property, ORS 311.216, refers to property
    omitted from the “current assessment and tax rolls.” The
    department argues that the two statutes refer to two differ-
    ent time periods in which property is deemed to have been