Comcast Corp. III v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) , 22 Or. Tax 233 ( 2016 )
[…] rent assessment year ends.
    If neither a year prior to the immediately preced-
    ing assessment year nor the current assessment year can
    be years in which the addition of “new” property is statuto-
    rily contemplated, the only year left in which the status of
    “new” can occur is the immediately preceding assessment
    year itself. The only year left in which the status “new” can
    occur, as determined in Crawford, is the immediately pre-
    ceding assessment year itself. This conclusion as to when
    property is “new” is buttressed by ORS 308.149(5)(c). That
    statute provides that new property includes property “that
    on January 1 of the assessment year is located in a different
    tax code area than on January 1 of the preceding assessment
    year.” (Emphasis added.)
    Moreover, the statutory implementation of other
    MAV exceptions—not including the omitted property MAV
    rule discussed above—also applies to changes after January 1
    of the preceding assessment year and before January 1 of
    the current assessment year.