Comcast Corp. III v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) , 22 Or. Tax 233 ( 2016 )
[…] 2003.
    b.   Central assessment of omitted property
    The procedures and time frames for central assess-
    ment of omitted property are, contrary to the department’s
    argument, in all material respects, the very same as those
    found in ORS 311.216 to 311.232 for locally assessed prop-
    erty. The only difference is that those procedures, which
    contemplate action by the Director instead of the local
    assessor, are outlined in the central assessment statutes in
    ORS chapter 308, where the Director of the department is
    the relevant actor.
    Under ORS 308.628, if the Director of the depart-
    ment determines that any property that is assessable “has
    not been assessed on the assessment roll for the year in which
    the roll was last certified or on the roll for any prior year that
    does not exceed five years prior to the year for which the last
    roll was certified,” then the department is to proceed with an
    omitted property assessment so as to correct each certified
    roll, within the look back period, from which the property
    was omitted. ORS 308.636.
    Applying these rules to a taxpayer subject to central