Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 326 ( 2016 )
[…] It would seem to matter little whether
    a taxpayer has a physical presence in the state if that taxpayer is nevertheless
    engaged in activities in the pursuit of gain in the state.
    In addition, this court has stated that the excise tax reaches to the federal
    constitutional limits, which, as will be seen, encompasses business activities con-
    ducted within the state without any physical presence of the taxpayer. Ann Sacks
    Tile & Stone, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 
    20 OTR 377
    , 380-81 (2011). That statement was
    based in part upon the language contained in ORS 317.018. That statute provides
    that the intent of the legislature is
    “[t]o make the Oregon corporate excise tax law, insofar as it relates to the
    measurement of taxable income, identical to the provisions of the federal
    Cite as 
    22 OTR 326
     (2016)                                                      333
    such a requirement, the income generated from Oregon cus-
    tomers by the Banks from their economic activities directed
    to Oregon is subject to the corporate income tax as “income