Comcast Corp. V v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) ( 2018 )
[…] ney fees it incurred for litigating the remand dispute.
    IV. ANALYSIS
    Generally, the court may not award attorney fees
    unless it is authorized to do so by statute. See Dept. of Rev. v.
    Rakocy, 
    15 OTR 389
    , 390 (2001) (citing Mattiza v. Foster, 
    311 Or 1
    , 4, 
    803 P2d 723
     (1990); describing the “American rule”
    of generally not awarding attorney fees to the prevailing
    party). There are at least two statutes and two court rules
    that provide for an award of attorney fees in the Oregon
    Tax Court. See ORS 20.105; ORS 305.490; TCR 17; TCR
    46.4 Taxpayer made its request for attorney fees under ORS
    305.490(4)(a). That statute provides:
    “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involv-
    ing ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special
    assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of
    4
    Tax Court Rules 17 and 46 do not independently have the force of statute.
    They are, however, modeled on and materially similar to Oregon Rules of Civil
    Procedure 17 and 46, which do have the force of statute. See ORS 1.735 (providing