Comcast Corp. V v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) ( 2018 )
[…] the basis of the court finding in favor of taxpayer on the
    MAV claim.
    The answer to these questions requires the court to
    ascertain the meaning of the term “proceeding.” That term
    is not defined by statute. Therefore, the court must ana-
    lyze the text, context, and legislative history to ascertain
    its meaning for purposes of ORS 305.490(4)(a). See State v.
    Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    14                     Comcast Corp. V v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909)
    A.    Text
    The court looks first to the text of the statute. ORS
    305.490(4)(a) provides:
    “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involv-
    ing ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special
    assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of
    the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition
    to costs and disbursements, [attorney fees and reasonable
    expenses.]”
    Reviewing only the text of the statue, the court
    sees at least three alternative meanings of the term “pro-
    ceeding.” First, it could mean a small portion of an overall
    case. Under that interpretation, the court would be autho-