Comcast Corp. V v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) ( 2018 )
[…] case or at least a cause of action, but the plural “proceed-
    ings” refers to all of the pieces of that case.
    The definitions found in Black’s seem to point in a
    different direction than the definitions found in Webster’s.
    The term “proceeding” could mean a hearing or smaller pro-
    cedural matter within the case. Black’s supports this inter-
    pretation. However, the term “proceeding” could also mean
    the overall case or a cause action. Webster’s supports this
    interpretation. Resolution of this interpretive issue requires
    considering the context of ORS 305.490(4)(a).
    B.    Context
    As context, the court first considers subparts (A)
    and (B) of the relevant statute. ORS 305.490(4)(a)(A) and (B)
    provide that the court may award:
    “(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under
    this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter,
    if any, before the magistrate; and
    “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court.
    Expenses include fees of experts incurred by the individual
    16                    Comcast Corp. V v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909)
    taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding
    before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the
    matter, if any, before the magistrate.”
    The use of the article “the” linked with the singular “proceed-
    ing” contemplates one proceeding in the Regular Division of
    the court, and one in the Magistrate Division. The use of the
    singular “proceeding” suggests that the term relates to the