Comcast Corp. V v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) ( 2018 )
[…] The Supreme Court’s
    decision in Ellison provides crucial insight into the interpre-
    tation of ORS 305.490(4)(a).7
    In Ellison, the Supreme Court analyzed whether
    this court had found in favor of the taxpayer for purposes of
    ORS 305.490(4)(a). Before this court, the taxpayer had failed
    to establish its assertion of real market value for the subject
    property but had succeeded in defending against the depart-
    ment’s assertion of real market value. Ellison v. Clackamas
    County Assessor, 
    22 OTR 201
    , 206 (2015). However, taxpayer
    6
    ORS 305.490(3)(a) provides:
    “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving taxes upon or
    measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party, or involv-
    ing inheritance or taxes, the court grants a refund claimed by the executor
    or taxpayer or denies in part or wholly an additional assessment of taxes
    claimed by the Department of Revenue to be due from the estate or taxpayer,
    the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the
    following:
    “(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection
    and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and
    “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include
    accountant fees and fees of other experts incurred by the executor or indi-
    vidual taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the
    tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the
    magistrate.”
    7
    The Supreme Court analyzed ORS 305.490(4)(a) as in effect on January 1,
    2011. Ellison, 
    362 Or at
    152 n 6. The provisions of ORS 305.490(4)(a) (2011) are
    identical to the provisions of ORS 305.490(4)(a) (2009).
    Cite as 
    23 OTR 8