Gray v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 220 ( 2018 )
[…] In addition to the foregoing, the court notes the fol-
    lowing indications that the phrase “separate assessment
    of property” refers to the entire parcel, including land and
    improvements.
    234                                         Gray v. Dept. of Rev.
    (1) The legislature created exceptions to the
    general rule that land and improvements
    are assessed together.
    The court finds most compelling the fact that the
    legislature expressly provided for the assessment of two
    kinds of property separately from the land. ORS 308.115(3)
    provides for separate assessment of land and improvements
    in cases where the ownership differs:
    “Whenever any building, structure, improvement,
    machinery or equipment is owned separately and apart from
    the land or real property on which it stands or to which it is
    affixed, such building, structure, improvement, machinery
    or equipment shall be assessed and taxed in the name of
    the owner.”
    ORS 308.115(3) (emphasis added). This means that, unless
    the land and improvements are under different ownership
    from the land, they are assessed together. Otherwise, ORS
    308.115(3) would be superfluous. ORS 174.010; Northwest
    Natural Gas Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 
    347 Or 536