Gray v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 220 ( 2018 )
[…] from the land, they are assessed together. Otherwise, ORS
    308.115(3) would be superfluous. ORS 174.010; Northwest
    Natural Gas Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 
    347 Or 536
    , 556, 226 P3d 28
    (2010). Similar assessment treatment exists for mineral or
    gas and oil rights under different ownership from the land.
    ORS 308.115(1) and (2).
    (2) ORS 308.235 treats improvements as attri-
    butes of the real property.
    In the primary statute directing assessors how to
    value real property, the legislature omitted any distinc-
    tion between land and improvements. See ORS 308.235.
    When assessing real property, an assessor must “take[ ] into
    consideration”:
    “(a) The applicable land use plans, including current
    zoning and other governmental land use restrictions;
    “(b) The improvements on the land and in the sur-
    rounding country and also the use, earning power and use-
    fulness of the improvements, and any rights or privileges
    attached thereto or connected therewith; and
    “(c) The quality of the soil, and the natural resources
    in, on or connected with the land, its conveniences to trans-
    portation lines, public roads and other local advantage of a
    similar or different kind.”
    Cite as 
    23 OTR 220