T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 22 ( 2020 )
[…] that a company operates a business that is incidental to the
    company’s centrally assessed business, Defendant must not
    exclude property used or held for future use in the incidental
    business.
    3. Dual-use property: ORS 308.510(4)
    Defendant’s next step, if it identifies any business
    or businesses that are not at least incidental to the centrally
    assessed business, is to assign any dual-use property to
    either the centrally assessed business or to the second, non-
    centrally assessed business. ORS 308.510(4) provides the
    mechanism to do this:
    “Property found by the Department of Revenue to have
    an integrated use for or in more than one business, service
    or sale, where at least one such business, service or sale
    is one enumerated in ORS 308.515, shall be classified by
    the department as being within or without the definition of
    property under ORS 308.505, according to the primary use
    of such property, as determined by the department.”
    The statute requires Defendant to determine the “primary
    use” of any such dual-use property. Defendant must clas-
    sify property primarily used in the centrally assessed busi-
    ness (including any businesses incidental to the centrally
    assessed business) as centrally assessed.