T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 22 ( 2020 )
[…] Co and Insurance Co). ORS 308.515(1), however, requires
    Defendant to focus on the business or businesses conducted
    throughout the larger enterprise, without regard to lines
    of ownership among affiliates. As wholly owned affiliates,
    Finance Co and Insurance Co, along with the OpCos, are
    part of the “company” of which Plaintiff is a part.
    After determining whether the “company” engages
    in a centrally assessed business, Defendant must apply the
    following statutes in sequence:
    2. Incidental business exclusion: ORS 308.515(4)
    Like ORS 308.515(1), ORS 308.515(4) focuses on the
    nature of the company’s business. ORS 308.515(4) provides:
    “Any corporation included within subsection (1) of this
    section, to the extent that it actively engages in any busi-
    ness or service not described therein or not incidental to any
    business or service or sale of a commodity described therein,
    may not to that extent be deemed a corporation whose prop-
    erties are assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.681.”
    (Emphases added.) Subsection (4) requires Defendant to
    determine to what extent a company that performs or main-
    tains a centrally assessable business also engages in a sec-
    ond business that is either (a) not on subsection (1)’s list of