T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 22 ( 2020 )
[…] assessors for billing purposes (ORS 308.621(2)). Accordingly,
    this order does not discuss those or other subsequent
    steps.
    1. Starting point: ORS 308.515(1)
    The court agrees with Plaintiff that the start-
    ing point is ORS 308.515. Defendant must first determine
    whether the “company,” as defined in ORS 308.505(13), per-
    forms or maintains a business listed in ORS 308.515(1). If
    so, Defendant must centrally assess the property the com-
    pany uses or holds for future use unless another statute
    directs otherwise.
    ORS 308.515(1) provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) The Department of Revenue shall make an annual
    assessment of any property that has a situs in this state
    and that * * * is used or held for future use by any company
    28                                T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
    in performing or maintaining any of the following busi-
    nesses or services[8] * * *
    “* * * * *
    “(h)   Communication * * *.”
    In any case involving complex ownership structures, the
    unique meaning of “company” for central assessment pur-
    poses is important. ORS 308.505(13) provides: