T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 22 ( 2020 )
[…] The statute requires Defendant to determine the “primary
    use” of any such dual-use property. Defendant must clas-
    sify property primarily used in the centrally assessed busi-
    ness (including any businesses incidental to the centrally
    assessed business) as centrally assessed.
    4. Unit valuation and “deductions” from the unit: ORS
    308.555
    Finally, ORS 308.555 applies after Defendant has
    excluded any property used in a nonincidental second busi-
    ness, and any dual-use property whose use in a centrally
    assessed business is not primary. ORS 308.555 provides:
    “The Department of Revenue, for the purpose of arriv-
    ing at the assessed value of the property assessable by it,
    may value the entire property, both within and without the
    State of Oregon, as a unit. If it values the entire property
    as a unit, either within or without the State of Oregon, or
    both, the department shall make deductions of the property
    of the company situated outside the state, and not connected
    it seems to describe only the general concept that the same company might con-
    duct both centrally assessed and noncentrally assessed businesses; it does not
    suggest how to determine whether one such business is “incidental” to the other.