EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] 210                              EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
    person other than a consumer.”) Taxpayer, relying solely on
    the primary Webster’s definition, argues that the cannabis
    tax provisions show that the legislature found it necessary
    to craft express definitions in order to “deviate from the
    Webster’s distinction” based on small vs. large quantities of
    goods sold. The court observes, however, that the legislature
    has enacted express definitions consistent with the depart-
    ment’s position in the tobacco tax statutes as well. See ORS
    323.010(17) (cigarette tax) (defining “wholesaler” as “any
    dealer who engages in the sale of cigarettes to any other
    dealer for purposes other than use or consumption”); ORS
    323.500(11) (other tobacco products tax) (defining “retail
    dealer” as “any person who is engaged in the business of
    selling or otherwise dispensing tobacco products to consum-
    ers”); see also ORS 323.085(2) (stating legislative intention
    to impose cigarette taxes on the “retail consumer”). In addi-
    tion, as discussed at oral argument, the corporate activity
    tax, also enacted in 2017, defines “retailer” in a manner con-