EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] that the overlap proves that the legislature could not have
    intended a narrow definition of “retail.” In other words, tax-
    payer argues that the legislature would not have needed to
    add an exemption for sales for resale if the definition of a tax-
    able “retail” transaction already excluded a sale for resale.
    Testing taxpayer’s argument, the court finds in the
    Privilege and Use Tax statutes one additional instance in
    which the legislature appears to have addressed a single
    point in multiple provisions. ORS 320.425(2) provides:
    “Notwithstanding ORS 320.405, a seller is not liable
    for the privilege tax with respect to an otherwise taxable
    motor vehicle that is sold at an event that lasts less than
    seven consecutive days, for which the public is charged
    admission and at which otherwise taxable motor vehicles
    are sold at auction.”
    The exemption applies to a “seller,” a term defined to mean a
    “vehicle dealer.” See ORS 320.400(4)(a) (defining “seller” for
    purposes of Privilege and Use Taxes as a “vehicle dealer”).
    However, this exemption appears to be fully replicated in