EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] from the manufacturer’s location to the subsidiary’s speci-
    fied locations, including in this case taxpayer’s locations in
    Oregon. All central dealers are outside Oregon. In the quar-
    ter at issue, taxpayer acquired 2,717 vehicles at its Oregon
    locations, out of approximately 250,000 that taxpayer and
    the other subsidiaries of Enterprise Holdings acquired
    nationwide.
    The tax at issue is relatively new. The 2017 legis-
    lature adopted a wide-ranging transportation bill compris-
    ing nearly 100 pages. See Or Laws 2017, ch 750, §§ 89 - 111
    (HB 2017). Some seven pages contain a set of new taxes on
    transactions involving certain motor vehicles (and certain
    bicycles), codified primarily at ORS 320.400 to 320.490. ORS
    320.405(1) imposes a tax “on each vehicle dealer for the priv-
    ilege of engaging in the business of selling taxable motor
    vehicles at retail in this state” (the “Privilege Tax”). The tax
    rate is 0.5 percent of a taxable vehicle’s “retail sales price,”
    and the vehicle dealer may collect the privilege tax from the
    purchaser. ORS 320.405(2) - (3).
    ORS 320.410 imposes the Use Tax at the same rate