EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] when the legislature has not defined those terms. This argu-
    ment, however, ignores the fact that each of these statutes
    also is fully consistent with a meaning of “retail” as “not
    for resale.” Each states that “all alcoholic beverages sold
    under [the respective type of on-premises license] must be
    consumed on the licensed premises.” ORS 471.175(1); ORS
    471.178(1). Meanwhile, a wholesale wine and malt beverage
    licensee “may not sell any alcoholic liquor for consumption
    upon the licensed premises.” ORS 471.235(1). As to malt bev-
    erages, the statute expressly states: “A wholesale malt bev-
    erage and wine license shall permit the licensee also to sell
    malt beverages at wholesale only, to persons holding licenses
    authorizing the persons to resell such beverages at retail.”
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Far from persuading the court that
    the legislature generally intends “retail” and “wholesale” to
    refer to small and large quantities of goods sold, these stat-
    utes indicate that the legislature intended “retail” to mean a