EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] for the privilege tax with respect to an otherwise taxable
    motor vehicle that is sold at an event that lasts less than
    seven consecutive days, for which the public is charged
    admission and at which otherwise taxable motor vehicles
    are sold at auction.”
    The exemption applies to a “seller,” a term defined to mean a
    “vehicle dealer.” See ORS 320.400(4)(a) (defining “seller” for
    purposes of Privilege and Use Taxes as a “vehicle dealer”).
    However, this exemption appears to be fully replicated in
    an exclusion from the definition of “vehicle dealer” in ORS
    320.400(9)(b), which states:
    “Notwithstanding [the definition of “vehicle dealer” in]
    paragraph (a) of this subsection, a person is not a vehicle
    dealer for purposes of ORS 320.400 to 320.490 and 803.203
    to the extent the person:
    “(A) Conducts an event that lasts less than seven con-
    secutive days, for which the public is charged admission
    and at which otherwise taxable motor vehicles are sold at
    auction; or
    “(B) Sells an otherwise taxable motor vehicle at auc-
    tion at an event described in this paragraph.”
    Therefore, the exemption in ORS 320.425(2) appears to
    apply to transactions at short-term, admission-only auc-
    tion events already excluded under the definition in ORS