River Vale Limited Partnership v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] 2018, at 1:00 a.m. See ORS 308.210(1). And taxpayer could not have filed a BOPTA
    petition as to that RMV until “the period following the date the [annual property]
    tax statements have been mailed and ending December 31.” ORS 309.100(2). The
    annual deadline to mail property tax statements is October 25; therefore, in this
    case, taxpayer could not have appealed the RMV component of the Cap to the
    BOPTA until approximately eight months after the assessor’s February 27 with-
    drawal letter. See ORS 311.115 (“The assessor shall deliver the roll to the tax
    collector each year at such time as the assessor and the tax collector agree is
    necessary to enable the mailing of tax statements on or before October 25.”).
    Cite as 
    24 OTR 468
     (2021)                                                   481
    the Magistrate Division under ORS 305.275(1).18 Taxpayer
    argues that it could not have done so because it was not
    “aggrieved” until the assessor withdrew the land from clas-