River Vale Limited Partnership v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] ited to the denial of a claim for exemption, the denial of special assessment
    under a special assessment statute, or the denial of a claim for cancellation
    of assessment[.]
    “* * * * *
    “(b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property
    of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the
    appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on
    the property. * * *
    “(c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.”
    The relevant portion of ORS 305.280(1) states, subject to exceptions inapplicable
    to this case:
    “[A]n appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after
    the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the
    person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has
    occurred, or the order or determination has been made.”
    482              River Vale Limited Partnership v. Dept. of Rev.
    The Oregon Supreme Court recently focused on the
    “aggrieved” and “affected” preconditions, explaining that a
    taxpayer is “aggrieved” when it “suffer[s] an injury or wrong