River Vale Limited Partnership v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] the county assessor; (2) that the act or omission ‘affects the
    property’ of the aggrieved plaintiff; and (3) that ‘no other
    statutory right of appeal’ is available.”
    NW Medical Labs. v. Good Samaritan Hospital, 
    309 Or 262
    ,
    267, 
    786 P2d 718
     (1990). In this case, this court has con-
    cluded above that the third precondition, lack of any “other
    statutory right of appeal,” is satisfied. The court’s remaining
    task is to identify whether any “act” caused taxpayer to be
    “aggrieved” and its property to be “affected.”
    18
    ORS 305.275 sets forth the standing requirements for appeals to the
    Magistrate Division of the Tax Court:
    “(1)(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission,
    order or determination of:
    “* * * * *
    “(C) A county assessor or other county official, including but not lim-
    ited to the denial of a claim for exemption, the denial of special assessment
    under a special assessment statute, or the denial of a claim for cancellation
    of assessment[.]
    “* * * * *
    “(b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property
    of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the
    appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on
    the property. * * *