River Vale Limited Partnership v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] values).17 The court concludes that the regular annual
    BOPTA procedures gave taxpayer no statutory right of
    appeal that could have addressed both components of the
    Cap.
    At oral argument, the department reframed its posi-
    tion, asserting that taxpayer could have contested the asses-
    sor’s determination of the Open Space Value by appealing to
    16
    The statutory deadline to appeal to the BOPTA for the 2017 assessment
    year and tax year 2017-18, December 31, 2017, fell on a Sunday and therefore
    was extended to January 2, 2018. See ORS 309.100(2) (“Petitions filed under this
    section shall be filed during the period following the date the tax statements
    are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31.”); ORS 174.120(1)
    (excluding the last day from the computation of statutory time limitations if the
    last day is a “legal holiday or * * * Saturday”); see also ORS 187.010(1)(a) (desig-
    nating Sundays as legal holidays).
    17