River Vale Limited Partnership v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] up to prior five years’ difference, with annual notification on assessment and tax
    roll); cf. Or Laws 1981, ch 720, § 8 (creating property tax exemption for locally
    designated riparian land, with additional tax upon withdrawal of up to five times
    “the amount of taxes that would have been assessed against the land had it been
    valued” according to its RMV “during the preceding tax year”); Or Laws 2003,
    ch 539 (creating program assessing wildlife habitat land at value different from
    RMV; assessing up to 10 years’ additional tax upon disqualification pursuant to
    ORS 308A.703).
    5
    See Powell Street I, LLC v. Multnomah County Assessor, 
    365 Or 245
    , 247,
    445 P3d 297 (2019) (defining RMV).
    6
    For example, under ORS 308A.300(1), Open Space Land is:
    “(a) Any land area so designated by an official comprehensive land use
    plan adopted by any city or county; or
    “(b) Any land area, the preservation of which in its present use would:
    “(A) Conserve and enhance natural or scenic resources;
    “(B) Protect air or streams or water supply;
    “(C) Promote conservation of soils, wetlands, beaches or tidal marshes;
    “(D) Conserve landscaped areas, such as public or private golf courses,