Lauer v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] ORS 307.030(1). “Real property” includes land, improvements
    and fixtures affixed to the land, and certain other inter-
    ests. ORS 307.010(1)(b)(E).3 Taxpayer refers to no Oregon
    law granting an exemption to “allodial titled property,” or
    to property held by “homestead/allodial” title or “allodial/
    fee simple absolute” title. Nor does he cite any other Oregon
    statute that would confer exemption, and the court is aware
    of none. Oregon law exempts certain property of the federal
    government, but only while the federal government owns
    or possesses it. See ORS 307.040(2) (granting exemption to
    “all property of the United States, its agencies or instru-
    mentalities * * * to the extent that taxation of the property
    is forbidden by law”); see also ORS 307.050 (federal property
    under contract of sale); ORS 307.060 (federal property under
    lease); Crawford v. Dept. of Rev., 
    14 OTR 554
    , 555 (1999)
    (explaining that “once a mining claim patent issues * * *