A. D. L. and Lane ( 2023 )
[…] abused its discretion in denying the continuance, we “read-
    ily conclude[d] that the court’s error was not harmless”).
    In sum, the trial court erred in denying husband’s
    original postponement motion without any explanation
    whatsoever, and it erred in denying husband’s renewed
    motion for the reasons that it did and without properly con-
    sidering husband’s neurocognitive disability. We therefore
    reverse the general judgment of dissolution. The supplemen-
    tal judgment is also reversed, by operation of law. See ORS
    20.220(3)(a) (providing that, when we reverse a judgment “to
    which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements
    relates[,]” then “the award of attorney fees or costs and dis-
    bursements shall be deemed reversed”).
    Reversed and remanded.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A176576

Judges: Aoyagi

Filed Date: 4/19/2023

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/15/2024