Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Landingham) (explaining that “the landlord cannot add on
    to the charge” or “include any capital costs incurred by a
    landlord”). Thus, BBM’s meter fee violated ORS 90.315(4)
    (2011), and the trial court did not err in granting summary
    judgment to plaintiffs on that issue.
    B.   Damages under ORS 90.315(4) (2011) and BBM’s Seventh
    Assignment of Error
    We next turn to the arguments in BBM’s seventh
    assignment of error, in which it contends that the trial court
    erred in granting plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment
    on the issue of damages under ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011).
    Under that provision, “[i]f a landlord fails to comply with
    paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subsection, the tenant may
    recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month’s
    periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to
    the tenant, whichever is greater.” ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011).
    Specifically, the court adopted plaintiffs’ view that ORS
    90.315(4)(e) (2011) provided one month’s rent as a remedy for
    each specific and repeated violation of ORS 90.315(4)(a) to (c)
    (2011), such that each tenant could receive as much as two