Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] the parties agreed below that those statutes did not apply to BBM’s RV park.
    Cite as 
    325 Or App 648
     (2023)                                     667
    service,” as used in the statute, specifying that it “includes
    but is not limited to electricity, natural or liquid propane
    gas, oil, water, hot water, heat, air conditioning, cable tele-
    vision, direct satellite or other video subscription services,
    Internet access or usage, sewer service and garbage collec-
    tion and disposal.” ORS 90.315(1)(b) (2011). ORS 90.315(4)
    (2011) then addresses certain landlord obligations regard-
    ing utility billing. It states, in part:
    “(a) Except for tenancies covered by ORS 90.505 to
    90.840, if a written rental agreement so provides, a land-
    lord may require a tenant to pay to the landlord a utility or
    service charge that has been billed by a utility or service pro-
    vider to the landlord for utility or service provided directly to
    the tenant’s dwelling unit or to a common area available to
    the tenant as part of the tenancy. A utility or service charge
    that shall be assessed to a tenant for a common area must
    be described in the written rental agreement separately
    and distinctly from such a charge for the tenant’s dwelling
    unit. Unless the method of allocating the charges to the
    tenant is described in the tenant’s written rental agree-
    ment, the tenant may require that the landlord give the
    tenant a copy of the provider’s bill as a condition of paying
    the charges.
    “(b) Except as provided in this paragraph, a utility
    or service charge may only include the cost of the utility or
    service as billed to the landlord by the provider. A landlord
    may add an additional amount to a utility or service charge
    billed to the tenant if [the charge is for certain cable, satel-
    lite, video, or internet services not relevant here.]”
    ORS 90.315(4) (2011) (emphases added).
    We first consider the inflated kWh rate billing
    issue. Pursuant to ORS 90.315(4)(a) (2011), because BBM’s