Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] ing trial occurred. On remand, BBM’s ultimate liability to
    plaintiffs will be significantly reduced, and assuming that
    plaintiffs still pursue a piercing claim under those circum-
    stances, the issues presented to the court may be markedly
    different as well.
    Finally, we do not address BBM’s ninth assignment
    of error regarding plaintiffs’ attorney fee award. We reverse
    the court’s supplemental judgment as a matter of law because
    we are reversing the general judgment to which that sup-
    plemental judgment applies. See ORS 20.220(3)(a) (“[w]hen
    an appeal is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 to
    which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements
    Cite as 
    325 Or App 648
     (2023)                                                 653
    relates[, i]f the appellate court reverses the judgment, the
    award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be
    deemed reversed”).
    Because BBM’s assignments of error implicate vary-
    ing standards of review as to the facts, we do not provide
    facts relevant to the litigation as a whole, but instead detail
    any facts relevant to a given assignment of error within our
    discussion of that issue.