Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Cite as 
    325 Or App 648
     (2023)                            657
    does not support plaintiffs’ contention that ORS 12.125 con-
    tains “accrual” language that implicates a discovery rule.
    Plaintiffs next contend that ORS 12.125 is subject
    to a discovery rule by operation of ORS 12.010, and that con-
    tention presents a closer issue. Our precedent establishes
    that, even when a statute of limitations does not contain
    a discovery rule on its face, the statute may incorporate a
    discovery rule by operation of ORS 12.010, the introductory
    statute to ORS chapter 12. See Rice, 
    354 Or at 728, 730
    . ORS
    12.010 states that “[a]ctions shall only be commenced within
    the periods prescribed” in ORS chapter 12, “after the cause
    of action shall have accrued, except where a different lim-
    itation is prescribed by statute.” (Emphasis added.) A claim
    “accrue[s]” under ORS 12.010 when the “plaintiff obtained
    knowledge, or reasonably should have obtained knowledge”
    of the claim. Rice, 
    354 Or at 728
    .
    In Rice, the Supreme Court determined that ORS