Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] involved in the litigation—only the Hathaways were named
    plaintiffs, they no longer resided at the park, and the court
    had yet to certify a class. BBM also argued that plaintiffs’
    complaint was not the “but for” cause of the rent increase
    and that other factors had motivated the changes.
    Additionally, BBM pointed to different settlement
    communication letters, this time those dated May 31 and
    July 11, 2013, from plaintiffs’ attorneys to BBM’s counsel,
    as evidence that plaintiffs had brought their retaliation
    claim in bath faith. See ORS 90.130 (“[e]very duty under this
    chapter and every act which must be performed as a con-
    dition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under
    this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its per-
    formance or enforcement”). Specifically, BBM argued that
    plaintiffs
    “should not be entitled to the right to enforce ORS 90.385
    or be entitled to damages under [ORS] 90.375 as a result
    of alleged retaliation. Defendants were negotiating with