Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Regardless, BBM’s time to lit-
    igate its liability for plaintiffs’ retaliation claim was when plaintiffs moved for
    summary judgment on that issue.
    686          Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
    C. Retaliation Damages and BBM’s Eighth Assignment of
    Error
    Finally, we acknowledge BBM’s eighth assignment
    of error, in which it contends that the trial court erred
    in granting summary judgment to plaintiffs on the issue
    of calculating retaliation damages. Specifically, the trial
    court concluded that ORS 90.375, which permits a tenant
    who establishes retaliation to recover “an amount up to two
    months’ periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained
    by the tenant, whichever is greater,” entitled plaintiffs to
    “damages of double rent for each month the retaliatory rates
    have been charged.”
    BBM first contends that “[t]he trial court erred in
    the same manner that is described supra relating to dam-
    ages” under ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011), but provides no further