Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] On
    its face, then, nothing in the plain text of ORS 12.125 states
    explicitly that the legislature intended for that limitations
    period to begin when the plaintiff discovers or should have
    discovered the harm, rather than when the facts necessary
    for the plaintiff to prove their claim have occurred. We have
    generally stated that, “when the legislature intends to sub-
    ject a statute of limitations to a discovery rule, it knows how
    to make its intent to do so clear.” Waxman, 
    224 Or App at 511
    ; see also, e.g., ORS 12.135(3)(a)(A) (providing that spec-
    ified actions must be commenced before the earliest of two
    years “after injury or damage is first discovered or in the
    exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered”).
    However, “the absence of an express discovery pro-
    vision * * * is not dispositive.” Rice, 
    354 Or at 730
     (listing
    cases where the Supreme Court applied a discovery rule
    absent explicit language). Notably, the Supreme Court has