Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] not for PGE’s electricity “provided directly to the tenant’s
    dwelling unit,” but instead, for a service BBM provided.
    However, BBM misconstrues the relevant language.
    ORS 90.315(4) (2011) applies to the meter fee because it was
    a surcharge that BBM added into residents’ monthly elec-
    tricity charges and not a cost passed on from PGE. BBM
    required tenants “to pay to the landlord a utility or service
    charge,” or electricity charge, “that ha[d] been billed by a
    utility or service provider to the landlord.” ORS 90.315(4)(a)
    (2011). That charge was “for utility or service provided
    directly to the tenant’s dwelling unit” rather than “a com-
    mon area available to the tenant as part of the tenancy.” 
    Id.
    Thus, BBM’s electricity charges to tenants fell under ORS
    90.315(4)(b) (2011) and could “only include the cost of the
    utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider.”
    However, the charges were not limited as required. BBM
    added a meter reading fee into the tenant electricity charges
    to recoup its own capital and labor expenses, expenses which
    were not part of the “cost” of electricity “as billed” by PGE.