Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] and conclude that plaintiffs were not entitled to two months’
    rent for each month in which BBM violated ORS 90.315(4)(b)
    (2011). A tenant is not entitled to “an amount equal to
    one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully
    Cite as 
    325 Or App 648
     (2023)                             673
    charged to the tenant, whichever is greater” as a sepa-
    rate remedy for each individual billing over time that fails
    to comply with ORS 90.315(4)(b) (2011). Regardless of the
    total number of billings that “fail[ed] to comply” with ORS
    90.315(4)(b) (2011), the court should only consider whether
    BBM “fail[ed] to comply with paragraph * * * (b),” and, if the
    answer is yes, award a tenant “an amount equal to one
    month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged
    to the tenant, whichever is greater.” ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011).
    In short, the trial court here erred in granting summary
    judgment to plaintiffs on the issue of calculating damages
    under ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011).
    III.   PLAINTIFFS’ RETALIATION CLAIM
    AND BBM’S FIFTH AND SIXTH
    ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR