Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011).
    In short, the trial court here erred in granting summary
    judgment to plaintiffs on the issue of calculating damages
    under ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011).
    III.   PLAINTIFFS’ RETALIATION CLAIM
    AND BBM’S FIFTH AND SIXTH
    ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
    A. Plaintiffs’ Retaliation Claim and BBM’s Fifth Assignment
    of Error
    Next, we consider BBM’s fifth assignment of error,
    in which BBM assigns error to the trial court’s ruling grant-
    ing partial summary judgment to plaintiffs on their retali-
    ation claim. As relevant here, ORS 90.385 prohibits a land-
    lord from retaliating “by increasing rent” after “[t]he tenant
    has performed or expressed intent to perform any * * * act
    for the purpose of asserting, protecting or invoking the pro-
    tection of any right secured to tenants under any federal,
    state or local law.” ORS 90.385(1)(f).
    The facts relevant to the court’s summary judg-
    ment ruling, viewed in the light most favorable to BBM, are
    as follows. In June 2013, approximately two months after
    plaintiffs filed this action, BBM issued a “30-day Written