State v. Gonzalez ( 2023 )
[…] (2023)                                603
    assessment. 
    Id.
     The severity of the sentence, as noted, is
    measured primarily by its length. Id. at 58.
    Applying that analysis here, a 90-month sentence
    unquestionably results in a substantial deprivation of lib-
    erty; it is a long time to be separated from society, family
    and friends, and a long time to be separated from employ-
    ment and educational opportunities available to people who
    are not incarcerated. It is a severe sentence.
    At the same time, defendant’s crime was grave.
    ORS 164.325(1)(a)(B), under which defendant was convicted,
    punishes a narrow range of conduct: intentionally damag-
    ing, by starting a fire,
    “[a]ny property, whether the property of [defendant] or
    the property of another person, and such act recklessly
    place[d] another person in danger of physical injury or pro-
    tected property of another in danger of damage[.]”
    ORS 164.325(1)(a)(B). Defendant’s conduct falls within the
    core of that prohibition, not at its margins. Her conduct not
    only placed five other people in danger of physical injury,
    as required by the statute, her conduct also, in fact, caused