State v. Gonzalez ( 2023 )
[…] intent to start a fire, [ ] it wasn’t an accident.”
    At sentencing, defendant relied on Rodriguez/Buck
    to argue that the mandatory minimum 90-month sentence
    for first-degree arson under ORS 137.700(2)(b)(A) was uncon-
    stitutionally disproportionate as applied to her crimes. She
    asserted that “the constitution exists to say [that manda-
    tory sentences apply] unless it’s something so severe that it
    doesn’t make sense, and it does not make sense to put this
    person in prison for 90 months right now.”
    3
    ORS 164.335(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of reckless
    burning if the person recklessly damages property of another by fire or explo-
    sion.” Reckless burning is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 164.335(2).
    4
    Third-degree assault, ORS 163.165, includes but is not limited to conduct of
    a person who
    “(a) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a
    deadly or dangerous weapon;