State v. McCombs ( 2024 )
[…] out inducement from fear or promises”). In his view, Ferns’s
    statements during the interview communicated to him that
    he would not be arrested if he admitted to abusing H, that
    liars are the worst type of people, that Ferns would write
    a report painting defendant to be a liar if he did not admit
    abuse, and that Ferns would help defendant obtain psycho-
    logical help if he did admit abuse. Particularly, he argues
    that, in light of the undisputed fact that he suffered from
    PTSD connected to his military service, which rendered
    6
    ORS 136.425(1) provides that “[a] confession or admission of a defendant
    * * * cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under
    the influence of fear produced by threats.” See also Vasquez-Santiago, 
    301 Or App at 105
     (under Article I, section 12, confessions made by a defendant in custody
    that were induced by the influence of hope or fear, applied by law enforcement,
    are inadmissible against the defendant); State v. Jackson, 
    364 Or 1