State v. McCombs ( 2024 )
[…] first-degree sexual penetration and, in turn, to prove that
    he committed those crimes.7 See ORS 136.425(2) (establish-
    ing that a confession must be corroborated to be admitted at
    trial); see also State v. Moreno, 
    276 Or App 102
    , 107-08, 366
    P3d 839, rev den, 
    359 Or 525
    , cert den, 
    580 US 937
     (2016)
    (same). According to defendant, the lack of corroborating
    evidence rendered the evidence insufficient to prove that he
    committed those crimes and, as such, the court should have
    acquitted him. See ORS 136.445 (providing that the court
    should acquit a defendant where “the evidence introduced
    theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against
    the defendant”).
    7
    Defendant does not challenge his conviction for first-degree sodomy, Count 2.
    558                                         State v. McCombs
    “We review a trial court’s denial of a[n] [MJOA]
    to determine whether, after viewing the facts in the light