People v McGovern (2024 NY Slip Op 05242)
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the judgment of conviction (214 AD3d 1339 [4th Dept 2023]), and a Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (40 NY3d 951). We now affirm.
Defendant's sole contention on this appeal is that the consecutive sentences are unlawful because the larceny and forgery counts at issue are based on the same transaction and arose from a singular act. As the prosecution correctly argues, on the facts and law, and based on the charge to the jury, defendant's argument lacks merit.
Section 70.25 (2) provides that, "[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently" [*3](Penal Law § 70.25 [2]).