Martinez v. Cain ( 2020 )
[…] Throughout this opinion, we will refer to that as “aggra-
    vated felony murder,” although the statutes drew no such
    terminological distinction.
    As noted, the indictment against petitioner charged
    him with first-degree robbery and attempted aggravated
    felony murder. The attempted aggravated felony murder
    charge relied on the first-degree robbery charge, specifi-
    cally alleging that petitioner had attempted, personally and
    intentionally, to kill the victim while in the course of com-
    mitting, or attempting to commit, first-degree robbery.3
    2
    ORS 161.405 provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit
    a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a
    substantial step toward commission of the crime.”
    3
    The indictment provided as follows:
    “COUNT 1
    “ATTEMPTED AGGRAVATED MURDER WITH A FIREARM
    “The said [petitioner], on or about June 11, 2012, in the County of
    Multnomah, State of Oregon, did unlawfully and intentionally commit and