Martinez v. Cain ( 2020 )
[…] that first-degree robbery did not require proof of an element
    Cite as 
    366 Or 136
     (2020)                                     145
    that attempted aggravated felony murder did not, the trial
    court should have merged the first-degree robbery convic-
    tion into the attempted aggravated felony murder convic-
    tion. 
    Id. at 447-49
    .
    Petitioner sought review, which we allowed.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.    Requirements of ORS 161.067(1)
    As noted, the issue here involves whether—
    assuming that petitioner’s trial counsel had invoked ORS
    161.067(1)—that statute would have prohibited the trial
    court from entering separate convictions against petitioner
    for both attempted aggravated felony murder and first-
    degree robbery. Again, the relevant text of that statute
    provides:
    “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates
    two or more statutory provisions and each provision
    requires proof of an element that the others do not, there
    are as many separately punishable offenses as there are
    separate statutory violations.”
    Textually, ORS 161.067(1) authorizes separately
    punishable offenses when three conditions are met: (1) the
    defendant’s actions qualify as the same conduct or criminal
    episode; (2) the defendant’s actions violate more than one