Martinez v. Cain ( 2020 )
[…] ORS
    163.115(1)(b) (2011) (statute applies when person “commits or
    attempts to commit” any of the predicate felonies). A defen-
    dant attempts to commit a crime when he or she intention-
    ally takes a substantial step toward committing a crime.
    See ORS 161.405(1).2
    At the time petitioner committed his crimes, fel-
    ony murder could become elevated to aggravated murder.
    That could occur when the defendant’s conduct not only
    met the requirements for felony murder, but the defendant
    also personally and intentionally killed the victim. See ORS
    163.095(2)(d) (2011), which provided, in part:
    “As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, ‘aggravated
    murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is
    committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following
    circumstances:
    “* * * * *
    “[(2)](d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115(1)(b), the defen-
    dant personally and intentionally committed the homicide
    under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115(1)(b).”
    Throughout this opinion, we will refer to that as “aggra-
    vated felony murder,” although the statutes drew no such
    terminological distinction.
    As noted, the indictment against petitioner charged
    him with first-degree robbery and attempted aggravated
    felony murder.