Khalaf v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] to the deduction he claimed. See ORS 305.427 (both before
    Tax Court and on appeal, “the party seeking affirmative
    relief” has burden of proof by “a preponderance of the evi-
    dence”); Baisch v. Dept. of Rev., 
    316 Or 203
    , 211, 
    850 P2d 1109
     (1993) (“A taxpayer seeking relief from a decision of the
    Department denying a deduction bears the burden of show-
    ing by a preponderance of the evidence that the deduction is
    allowable.”).
    We review the Tax Court’s findings to determine
    whether they are supported by substantial evidence. ORS
    305.445 provides that this court’s review of a Tax Court
    decision “shall be limited to * * * lack of substantial evidence
    in the record to support the tax court’s decision or order.” We
    pause briefly to explain that standard.
    Although this court has not previously addressed
    the meaning of “substantial evidence” in the context of Tax
    Court review, it is a term of art drawn from administra-
    tive law. “Substantial evidence” was first applied to Tax