Watkins v. Ackley ( 2022 )
[…] but also provides an exception, for each of those procedural
    bars, for “ground[s] for relief” that could not reasonably
    have been raised at an earlier time or proceeding. Petitioner
    notes that the list of the procedural bars in ORS 138.550 is
    prefaced with the following instruction: “The effect of prior
    judicial proceedings concerning the conviction of [the] peti-
    tioner which is challenged in the petition shall be as speci-
    fied in this section and not otherwise.”12 (Emphasis added.)
    12
    ORS 138.550 provides, in part:
    “The effect of prior judicial proceedings concerning the conviction of peti-
    tioner which is challenged in the petition shall be as specified in this section
    and not otherwise:
    “(1) The failure of petitioner to have sought appellate review of the con-
    viction, or to have raised matters alleged in the petition at the trial of the
    petitioner, shall not affect the availability of relief under ORS 138.510 to