Watkins v. Ackley ( 2022 )
[…] tural error.
    The state moved for summary judgment on all
    five claims.4 The state argued that petitioner’s equal pro-
    tection claim was barred by the statute of limitations and
    other procedural bars in the Post-Conviction Hearing Act
    (PCHA), ORS 138.510 to 138.680,5 but it notably did not
    raise those procedural bars against petitioner’s remaining
    claims. On the inadequate assistance of counsel claims, the
    “(d) Unconstitutionality of the statute making criminal the acts for
    which petitioner was convicted.”
    4
    While ORS 138.570 provides that a petition for post-conviction relief “shall
    name as defendant the official charged with the confinement of the petitioner,” in
    this opinion, we refer to “the state” as the defendant.
    5
    The state also argued that petitioner had failed to present evidence of any
    disparate impact that would support an equal protection claim.
    Cite as 
    370 Or 604