Watkins v. Ackley ( 2022 )
[…] Linkletter, 
    381 US 618
    , that this court used in Fair, 
    263 Or at 388-90
    . And he contends that, under such a rule—and
    even under the Teague test—a violation, at trial, of the jury
    unanimity requirement announced in Ramos would consti-
    tute grounds for relief in a post-conviction proceeding under
    the PCHA.
    While, in so arguing, petitioner focuses on common-
    law rules, drawn from Linkletter by way of Fair and, alterna-
    tively, Teague, we conclude that the test for determining ret-
    roactivity resides in the directive in ORS 138.530(1)(a) that
    post-conviction relief be granted when a petitioner estab-
    lishes “a substantial denial[,] in the proceedings resulting in
    petitioner’s conviction[,] * * * of petitioner’s rights under the
    Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution
    of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered
    the conviction void.” We do not mean to suggest that the leg-
    islature enacted that provision with the specific intent that
    a post-conviction court be required to determine the avail-
    ability of retroactive relief based on every newly announced
    or expanded constitutional rule.