Watkins v. Ackley ( 2022 )
[…] United States Supreme Court requires.” 
    364 Or at 678
     (quot-
    ing Fair, 
    263 Or at 387-88
    ).
    Accordingly, we reject petitioner’s contention that
    ORS 138.550 requires courts to grant retroactive post-
    conviction relief for any denial at trial of a constitutional
    right that could not reasonably have been raised at an ear-
    lier time.
    13
    The court in Chavez also rejected the petitioner’s contention that ret-
    roactive application of all new federal constitutional rules is required by ORS
    138.530(2), which provides that the PCHA “shall not be construed to deny relief
    where such relief would have been available prior to May 26, 1959, under the writ
    of habeas corpus.” The court concluded that the provision referred to the state
    writ of habeas corpus and that there was nothing to indicate that, before 1959,
    Oregon courts granted retroactive relief in habeas decisions based on any, much
    less all, new constitutional rules. 
    364 Or at 671-74
    .