Watkins v. Ackley ( 2022 )
[…] constitutional defects that are consequential, i.e., not minor
    or technical, and so serious that they would invalidate any
    judgment of conviction resulting from a proceeding that
    included such a defect. But in the absence of any explanation
    in the statute, it is unclear what kind of defect would “ren-
    der [a] conviction void.” Context, which includes cases that
    have interpreted the provision and contemporaneous schol-
    arly commentary, provides some assistance in that regard.
    For the sake of efficiency, we first turn to the com-
    mentary on ORS 138.530(1)(a) in Collins & Neil, which
    describes the provision, in part, in relation to its neighbor,
    ORS 138.530(1)(b), which requires post-conviction relief
    when the petitioner establishes “[l]ack of jurisdiction of the
    court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner’s
    conviction”:
    “The term ‘substantial denial’ in subsection (1)(a) * * * is
    taken from the Illinois Act. Some technical violations of
    624                                            Watkins v. Ackley
    constitutional rights are not such as to prejudice the fair-