Watkins v. Ackley ( 2022 )
[…] eral constitutional rules retroactively in their own post-conviction proceedings
    without regard to their retroactivity in federal habeas proceedings.
    Cite as 
    370 Or 604
     (2022)                                       623
    granted for a denial of a petitioner’s constitutional rights
    that was not recognized as such until after the petitioner’s
    conviction became final. To determine whether and how the
    statute might apply in those circumstances, we must con-
    sider its intended meaning and scope.
    Again, ORS 138.530(1)(a) provides:
    “Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680
    shall be granted by the court when one or more of the fol-
    lowing grounds is established by the petitioner:
    “(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting
    in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof,
    of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United
    States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or
    both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.”
    Under that provision, post-conviction relief is required
    only for certain types or degrees of violations of a criminal
    defendant’s constitutional rights. Taken in their ordinary
    sense, the two phrases that are used to convey the relevant