WILLIAMS, Chief Judge, dissenting:
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778. And where Congress has not merely failed to address a precise question but has also made an explicit delegation of rulemaking authority to the agency, “the agency’s regulation is ‘given controlling weight unless [it is] arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.’ ” Household Credit Servs., Inc. v. Pfennig, 541 U.S. 232, 239, 124 S.Ct. 1741, 158 L.Ed.2d 450 (2004)(quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778)(alter-ation in original). Congress has made such a delegation to the Attorney General with respect to the INA. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1103(g)(2) (West 2005) (providing that
*336 “[t]he Attorney General shall establish such regulations, ... delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out [the INA]”).According to the majority, we need not venture past Chevron’s first step in this case because 8 U.S.C.A. § 1229a(c)(7)(A)’s statement that “[a]n alien may file one motion to reopen” precisely addresses the question of whether an alien may file his one motion to reopen after departing