WILLIAMS, Chief Judge, dissenting:
[…] (Petitioner’s Br. at 13.) Because this argument depends so greatly on the changes wrought by the IIRIRA to the INA, a brief review of the statutory and regulatory landscapes before and after the 1996 amendments is necessary.
1.
In 1961, Congress amended the immigration statutes and, among other things, gave the circuit courts jurisdiction to review final orders of deportation through a petition for review. See An Act to Amend the Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub L. No. 87-301, § 5(a), 75 Stat. 650, 651 (1961) (codified at 8 U.S.C.A. § 1105a(c)). This judicial review provision barred the circuit courts from reviewing an order of deportation or exclusion “if [the alien] has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1105a(c). In the same year, the Department of Justice issued 8 C.F.R. § 3.2, the predecessor to § 1003.2(d). See Board of Immigration Appeals: Powers; and Reopening or Reconsideration of Cases, 27 Fed.Reg. 96, 96-97 (Jan. 5, 1962) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2).