WILLIAMS, Chief Judge, dissenting:
[…] This judicial review provision barred the circuit courts from reviewing an order of deportation or exclusion “if [the alien] has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1105a(c). In the same year, the Department of Justice issued 8 C.F.R. § 3.2, the predecessor to § 1003.2(d). See Board of Immigration Appeals: Powers; and Reopening or Reconsideration of Cases, 27 Fed.Reg. 96, 96-97 (Jan. 5, 1962) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2). Section 3.2 provided the following:
A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not be made by or in behalf of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to his departure from the United States. Any departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings occurring after the making of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.
Id. As the majority and William note, at this time there was no statutory basis for the motion to reopen. It was entirely a creature of regulation. Both the statutory departure bar to judicial review and the regulatory departure bar to BIA review remained unchanged until 1996.