WILLIAMS, Chief Judge, dissenting:
[…] Stone v. I.N.S., 514 U.S. 386, 400, 115 S.Ct. 1537, 131 L.Ed.2d 465 (1995).1 It is clear, then, that as of 1990, Congress’s primary concern was limiting, not expanding, the circumstances under which motions to reopen could be made.On April 29, 1996, after a lengthy notice and comment period, the Attorney General amended 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 and established both numerical and time limits for motions to reopen and motions to reconsider. See Executive Office for Immigration Review; Motions and Appeals in Immigration Proceedings, 61 Fed.Reg. 18,900, 18,905 (Apr. 29, 1996) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2)). The amended regulation provided that “a party may file only one motion to reopen proceedings (whether before the Board or the Immigration Judge) and that motion must be filed not later than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened.” Id. The Attorney General retained the departure bar language from the earlier § 3.2, but moved it to § 3.2(d). See id. § 3.2(d). The regulation also described the contents of the motion to reopen and set out very limited exceptions to the new time and numerical limitations. See id. § 3.2(c)(3).