Outagamie County v. Melanie L. , 349 Wis. 2d 148 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶57    Normally a court begins with the plain language of the
    statute and gives the words their common and ordinary meaning.
    Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶45.                 Here we will begin by putting the
    statute in statutory context.
    ¶58    Wisconsin       Stat.     ch.        51     is     the    statutory           chapter
    dealing       with    alcohol, drug         abuse,        developmental            disabilities,
    and mental health.            The legislative policy set out in Wis. Stat.
    § 51.001 paints with a broad brush, reading in part that, "[i]t
    is the policy of the state to assure the provision of a full
    range of treatment and rehabilitation services in the state for
    all mental disorders . . . and for mental illness . . . ."                                         The
    section       speaks   generally       of    the         "least    restrictive             treatment
    alternative."           Wis.    Stat.       § 51.001(1).                Then     it    adds:       "To
    protect       personal      liberties,         no        person    who       can      be    treated
    adequately outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient
    facility may be involuntarily treated in such a facility."                                       Wis.
    Stat.    § 51.001(2).           Hence,       from         the     first      section        of     the
    28
    No.         2012AP99
    chapter, we see the tension between the role of the government