Burden v. Shinseki , 727 F.3d 1161 ( 2013 )
[…] rule, must review the board’s determinations regarding
    whether a disability is service-connected under a clearly
    erroneous standard). Here, because Congress has specifi-
    cally directed that state law governs questions related to
    the validity of a marriage—and Alabama requires clear
    and convincing proof to establish a valid common law
    marriage—that is the standard of proof that must be
    applied under section 103(c). See Morton v. Mancari, 
    417 U.S. 535
    , 550-51 (1974) (“Where there is no clear inten-
    5   Section 5107(b) provides:
    The Secretary shall consider all information
    and lay and medical evidence of record in a case
    before the Secretary with respect to benefits un-
    der laws administered by the Secretary. When
    there is an approximate balance of positive and
    negative evidence regarding any issue material to
    the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall
    give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (b).
    16                 BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI
    tion otherwise, a specific statute will not be controlled or
    nullified by a general one, regardless of the priority of
    enactment.”); First Nationwide Bank v. United States,