Burden v. Shinseki , 727 F.3d 1161 ( 2013 )
[…] 682 F.3d 988
    , 992 (Fed. Cir. 2012); Morris v. Shinseki, 
    678 F.3d 1346
    , 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2012). We conduct a de novo review
    of the Veterans Court’s legal determinations. Rodriguez
    v. Peake, 
    511 F.3d 1147
    , 1152 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
    B. DETERMINING THE VALIDITY OF A MARRIAGE
    For purposes of obtaining DIC benefits, the validity of
    a marriage is determined “according to the law of the
    place where the parties resided at the time of the mar-
    riage or the law of the place where the parties resided
    when the right to benefits accrued.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 103
    (c). 1
    Because both the Burdens and Colemans were residents
    of Alabama, there is no dispute that Alabama law must be
    1    Section 103(c) provides:
    In determining whether or not a person is or
    was the spouse of a veteran, their marriage shall
    be proven as valid for the purposes of all laws ad-
    ministered by the Secretary according to the law
    of the place where the parties resided at the time of
    the marriage or the law of the place where the par-
    ties resided when the right to benefits accrued.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 103
    (c) (emphasis added).
    8                  BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI
    applied in determining whether they entered into valid
    common law marriages. Under Alabama law, the four
    elements of a common law marriage are: (1) capacity,