Burden v. Shinseki , 727 F.3d 1161 ( 2013 )
[…] in] other subsections” of the statute.)
    F. THE VA’S DUTY TO ASSIST CLAIMANTS
    Pursuant to section 5103(a), the VA is obligated to no-
    tify claimants of the information needed to substantiate
    their claims. 8 Mrs. Burden contends that the VA failed to
    fulfill this duty because it did not notify her of the evi-
    dence required to establish a deemed valid marriage
    under section 103(a). Given that Alabama recognizes
    common law marriage, however, it is difficult to see how
    there was any “legal impediment” to Mrs. Burden’s mar-
    8   In relevant part, section 5103(a) provides:
    The Secretary shall provide to the claimant
    and the claimant’s representative, if any, by the
    most effective means available, including electron-
    ic communication or notification in writing, notice
    of any information, and any medical or lay evi-
    dence, not previously provided to the Secretary
    that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As
    part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate
    which portion of that information and evidence, if
    any, is to be provided by the claimant and which
    portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with
    section 5103A of this title and any other applica-
    ble provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on be-
    half of the claimant.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5103
    (a).
    20                 BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI
    riage. See Lamour, 544 F.3d at 1322-23 (explaining that a
    state’s failure to recognize common law marriage can