Burden v. Shinseki , 727 F.3d 1161 ( 2013 )
[…] Louis Burden (“Burden”), a Vietnam veteran, served
    on active duty in the United States Army from January
    1948 until October 1968. He married Mrs. Burden in a
    ceremonial marriage on April 27, 2004. Two months
    later, on June 30, 2004, Burden died. In August 2004,
    Mrs. Burden applied for DIC benefits, but a regional office
    (“RO”) of the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”)
    denied her claim, concluding that she was ineligible for
    benefits because she had not been married to Burden for
    at least one year prior to his death. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a) (“No compensation shall be paid to the surviving
    spouse of a veteran under this chapter unless such surviv-
    ing spouse was married to such veteran . . . for one year or
    more[.]”).
    4                  BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI
    In response, Mrs. Burden submitted a “Statement of
    Marital Relationship” in which she asserted that she and
    Burden had been living in a common law marriage for five