Burden v. Shinseki , 727 F.3d 1161 ( 2013 )
[…] Section 103(a) thus
    provides a limited exception to section 103(c)’s require-
    ment that the validity of a marriage must be established
    under state law, and can be invoked only in situations in
    which a claimant was unaware that there was a legal
    impediment to his or her marriage. See Lamour, 544 F.3d
    at 1323; see also Colon v. Brown, 
    9 Vet. App. 104
    , 107-08
    (1996).
    Significantly, section 103(a) specifically says that a
    marriage will be deemed valid only if “it is established by
    evidence satisfactory to the Secretary” that a putative
    6   Section 103(a) in relevant part provides:
    Whenever, in the consideration of any claim
    filed by a person as the widow or widower of a
    veteran for gratuitous death benefits under laws
    administered by the Secretary, it is established by
    evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that such
    person, without knowledge of any legal impedi-
    ment, entered into a marriage with such veteran
    which, but for a legal impediment, would have
    been valid, and thereafter cohabited with the vet-
    eran for one year or more immediately before the
    veteran’s death, or for any period of time if a child
    was born of the purported marriage or was born to
    them before such marriage, the purported mar-
    riage shall be deemed to be a valid marriage, but
    only if no claim has been filed by a legal widow or
    widower of such veteran who is found to be enti-
    tled to such benefits.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 103
    (a) (emphasis added).
    18                 BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI
    spouse was unaware of a legal impediment to an other-
    wise valid marriage. Thus, section 103(a) expressly