Burden v. Shinseki , 727 F.3d 1161 ( 2013 )
[…] C. THE STATUTORY LANGUAGE
    “If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of
    the matter; for [a] court . . . must give effect to the unam-
    biguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron U.S.A.,
    Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842-
    43 (1984) (footnote omitted); see also Conn. Nat’l Bank v.
    Germain, 
    503 U.S. 249
    , 253-54 (1992) (“We have stated
    time and again that courts must presume that a legisla-
    ture says in a statute what it means and means in a
    statute what it says there.”). Section 103(c) unambigu-
    ously provides that the validity of a marriage must be
    “proven” in accordance with “the law of the place where
    the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law
    of the place where the parties resided when the right to
    benefits accrued.” In other words, the statute requires
    claimants to prove—i.e., to provide satisfactory evidence
    of—the existence of a valid marriage as required by state
    law. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1345 (9th ed. 2009)
    (stating that the word “prove” means “[t]o establish or