People v. Johnson , 57 Cal. 4th 250 ( 2013 )
[…] not generally present when a crime is committed by someone with no gang
    affiliation. „These activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and
    present danger to public order and safety . . . .‟ (Pen. Code, § 186.21.)” (Albillar,
    
    supra,
     51 Cal.4th at p. 55.) Recognizing conspiracy to commit active gang
    participation as a valid offense furthers these purposes by affording prosecutors
    additional charging options in gang cases, and making additional punishment
    available.
    The Court of Appeal found a contrary intent expressed in section 182.5, a
    different statute enacted by voters as part of Proposition 21. Section 182.5 defines
    the following conduct as a type of conspiracy: “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a)
    or (b) of Section 182, any person who actively participates in any criminal street
    gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its
    members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as
    defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers,
    assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang
    9
    is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in
    subdivision (a) of Section 182.” The Legislative Analyst‟s comments appeared in
    the ballot pamphlet, and stated that the measure would “expand[] the law on
    conspiracy to include gang-related activities.” (Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec. (May
    7, 2000) analysis by Leg. Analyst, p. 46, italics added.) The Court of Appeal